How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Cicely Tyson
Cicely Tyson

Partners of 
Cicely Tyson

Miles Davis

Divorced

married 26 Nov 1981
divorce 1988

Cicely Tyson Bio Details

Full name

Cicely Tyson

Also known as

Cicely Tyson Davis

Cicely Davis

Gender

Female

Age

92

Date of birth

19 Dec 1924

Birth place

New York, USA

Occupations

Model

Actress

Cicely's age.

Her age has long been a source of mystery and her date of birth is usually said to be 19 Dec 1933. In 2003 at an Ellis Island event Cicely named her siblings as Melrose and Emily. In the 1925 New York Census (taken on 1 June 1925) there is a Cicely Tyson aged 163 days. Along with an older brother Melrose and parents William and Fredericka.. 19 Dec 1924 is 163 days prior to the census.
The same girl is age 16 in the 1940 census with the addition of a sister Emily one year younger.

Cicely Tyson Siblings

Melrose Tyson

Brother

Emily Rose

Sister

Top American Actress, famous for 'Roots'.
Cicely Tyson

Cicely Tyson

Age

92

Born

19 Dec 1924

Cicely Tyson Family

Cicely Tyson's parents:

Cicely Tyson's father was William Tyson Cicely Tyson's mother was Theodosia Tyson


Cicely Tyson's former partners:

Cicely Tyson's former husband was Miles Davis


Cicely Tyson's siblings:

Cicely Tyson's brother was Melrose Tyson Cicely Tyson's sister was Emily Rose