How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partners of 
Gypsy Rose Lee
Gypsy Rose Lee

Partners of 
Gypsy Rose Lee

Julio de Diego

Divorced

married 19 Mar 1948
divorce 8 Aug 1955

Otto Preminger

Relationship

relationship began circa 1944
until circa 1945

Alexander Kirkland

Divorced

1 child together

married 31 Aug 1942
divorce 7 Oct 1944

Mike Todd

Affair

affair from circa 1939
until circa 1942

Robert Mizzy

Divorced

married 24 Aug 1937
divorce 17 Mar 1941

Gypsy Rose Lee Bio Details

Full name

Gypsy Rose Lee

Maiden name

Rose Louise Hovick

Gender

Female

Age

59

Date of birth

9 Jan 1911

Birth place

Seattle, Washington, USA

Date of death:

26 Apr 1970

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Lung cancer

Occupations

Stripper

Burlesque Performer

Vaudeville Entertainer

Gypsy Rose Lee Siblings

June Havoc

Sister

World's Most Famous Stripper
Gypsy Rose Lee

Gypsy Rose Lee

Age

59

Born

9 Jan 1911

Died

26 Apr 1970

Gypsy Rose Lee Partner(s) Other Children

Gypsy Rose Lee Children

Erik Lee Preminger

born 1944, age 72
with Alexander Kirkland

Gypsy Rose Lee Family

Gypsy Rose Lee's parents:

Gypsy Rose Lee's mother was Rose Hovick Gypsy Rose Lee's father is John Hovick Gypsy Rose Lee's step-father is Judson Brennerman


Gypsy Rose Lee's children:

Gypsy Rose Lee's son is Erik Lee Preminger


Gypsy Rose Lee's former partners:

Gypsy Rose Lee had a relationship with Otto Preminger Gypsy Rose Lee's former husband was Julio de Diego Gypsy Rose Lee's former husband was Alexander Kirkland Gypsy Rose Lee had an affair with Mike Todd Gypsy Rose Lee's former husband is Robert Mizzy


Gypsy Rose Lee's siblings:

Gypsy Rose Lee's sister was June Havoc


Gypsy Rose Lee's grandparents:

Gypsy Rose Lee's grandfather is Charles Thompson Gypsy Rose Lee's grandmother is Anna Thompson


Gypsy Rose Lee's former in laws:

Gypsy Rose Lee's former father in law is Robert Kirkland Gypsy Rose Lee's former mother in law is Charlotte Megan Gypsy Rose Lee's former grandfather in law is William Kirkland Gypsy Rose Lee's former grandmother in law is Consuela Gowland


Gypsy Rose Lee FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...