How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Pope John Paul II
Partner of 
Pope John Paul II

Papacy: 16th October 1978 - 2nd April 2005
Pope John Paul II

Pope Karol Josef Wojtyla

Age

84

Born

18 May 1920

Died

2 Apr 2005

Pope John Paul II Bio Details

Full name

Pope Karol Josef Wojtyla

Also known as

Pope Karol Jozef Wojtyla

His Holiness John Paul II

John Paul The Great

Pope Saint John Paul II

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

18 May 1920

Birth place

Wadowice, Poland

Date of death:

2 Apr 2005

Place of death

Vatican, Rome, Italy

Occupations

Pope (1978 - 2005)

Posts held

Pope  : 16 October 1978 - 2 April 2005
Auxiliary Bishop of Krakow, Poland : 1958 - 1964
Titular Bishop of Ombi : 1958 - 1964
Archbishop of Krakow, Poland : 1964 - 1978
Cardinal-Priest of San Cesareo in Palatio : 1967 - 1978

Pope John Paul II Siblings

Edmund Wojtyla

Brother

Olga Wojtyla

Sister

Partners of 
Pope John Paul II

Pope John Paul II Family

Pope John Paul II's parents:

Pope John Paul II's father was Karol Wojtyla Pope John Paul II's mother was Emilia Kaczorowska


Pope John Paul II's siblings:

Pope John Paul II's brother was Edmund Wojtyla Pope John Paul II's sister was Olga Wojtyla


Pope John Paul II's grandparents:

Pope John Paul II's grandfather was Feliks Kaczorowska Pope John Paul II's grandmother was Anna Scholz Pope John Paul II's grandfather was Maciej Wojtyla Pope John Paul II's grandmother was Anna Przeczek


Pope John Paul II's great grandparents:

Pope John Paul II's great grandfather is Franciszek Przeczek Pope John Paul II's great grandfather was Jan Scholz Pope John Paul II's great grandmother was Zuzanna Rybicka Pope John Paul II's great grandfather was Mikolaj Kaczorowska Pope John Paul II's great grandmother is Ursula Malinowsk Pope John Paul II's great grandmother is Maria Hess Pope John Paul II's great grandfather was Franciszek Wojtyla Pope John Paul II's great grandmother was Franciszka Galuska   Pope John Paul II's great great grandfather was Kasper Galuska Pope John Paul II's great great grandmother was Apolonia Kaspera Pope John Paul II's great great grandfather was Bartlomiej Wojtyla Pope John Paul II's great great grandmother was Anna Chudecka


Pope John Paul II FameChain Links

Popes

1978 - 2005

Other people in this association:

Pope Francis 2013

Pope Benedict XVI 2005 - 2013

more...

Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

more...

Time Person of the Year

Other people in this association:

HM Queen Elizabeth II of Great Britain

Adolf Hitler

President John F Kennedy 1961

more...