How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Dorothy Squires
Dorothy Squires

Partners of 
Dorothy Squires

Sir Roger Moore CBE

Divorced

married 6 Jul 1953
divorce 1968

Billy Reid

Relationship

relationship began circa 1935
until 1951

Dorothy Squires Bio Details

Full name

Dorothy Squires

Maiden name

Edna May Squires

Gender

Female

Age

83

Date of birth

29 Mar 1915

Birth place

Pontyberem, Carmarthenshire, Wales, UK

Date of death:

14 Apr 1998

Place of death

Llwynypia, Rhondda Cynon Taf, South Wales, UK

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Nurse

Singer (1931 - 1990)

Dorothy's last performance was in 1990, in order to raise money to pay her Poll Tax bill!  After that she retired and lived as a recluse in a house in Wales, provided for her by one of her fans.

Dorothy Squires Siblings

Renee Squires

Sister

Toured the UK & USA with Billy Reid
billed as 'The Composer & The Voice'
Dorothy Squires

Dorothy Squires

Age

83

Born

29 Mar 1915

Died

14 Apr 1998

Dorothy Squires Family

Dorothy Squires's parents:

Dorothy Squires's father was Archibald Squires Dorothy Squires's mother was Emily Squires


Dorothy Squires's former partners:

Dorothy Squires's former husband was Sir Roger Moore CBE Dorothy Squires had a relationship with Billy Reid


Dorothy Squires's siblings:

Dorothy Squires's sister is Renee Squires


Dorothy Squires's former in laws:

Dorothy Squires's former father in law was Detective Sergeant George Moore Dorothy Squires's former mother in law was Lily Moore Dorothy Squires's former step-mother in law is Ada Pope Dorothy Squires's former grandfather in law is Alfred Moore Dorothy Squires's former grandmother in law was Jane Moore Dorothy Squires's former grandfather in law was William Pope Dorothy Squires's former grandmother in law was Hannah Pope Dorothy Squires's former husband Sir Roger Moore CBE's aunt in law is Amy Pope Dorothy Squires's former husband Sir Roger Moore CBE's aunt in law is Nelly Pope Dorothy Squires's former husband Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncle in law is Jack Pope Dorothy Squires's former husband Sir Roger Moore CBE's aunt in law is Nancy Pope Dorothy Squires's former husband Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncle in law is Peter Pope Dorothy Squires's former husband Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncle in law is Bob Pope