How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Sir Roger Moore CBE
Partners of 
Sir Roger Moore CBE

British Actor
James Bond
Sir Roger Moore CBE

Sir Roger George Moore

Age

89

Born

Friday 14 Oct 1927

Died

23 May 2017

Sir Roger Moore CBE
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Roger George Moore

Also known as

Roger Moore KBE

Gender

Male

Age

89

Date of birth

Friday 14 Oct 1927

Birth place

Jeffreys Road, Stockwell, London, England, UK

Date of death:

23 May 2017

Place of death

Switzerland

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Actor (1945)

Model (1951)

Author (1973)

Education

Hackford Road Elementary School, London, England, United Kingdom

Battersea Grammar School, Battersea, London, England, United Kingdom

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom (1945)

Golden Globes

1980 - Henrietta Award
Played the third James Bond and made his first 007 movie, Live and Let Die, in 1973.  He starred in 6 more Bond movies, retiring from the role in 1985 when he was 58.
Awarded a knighthood in 2003 for his humanitarian work.
His favourite Bond was always Sean Connery until Daniel Craig took on the role in 2005.

Partners of 
Sir Roger Moore CBE

Christina Tholstrup

Married

2002

Luisa Moore

Divorced

3 children together

married 14 Apr 1969
divorce 1996

Dorothy Provine

Affair

affair from about 1959

Dorothy Squires

Divorced

married 6 Jul 1953
divorce 1968

Doorn Van Steyn

Divorced

married 9 Dec 1946
divorce May 1953

Sir Roger Moore CBE Children

Deborah Moore

born 1963, age 53
with Luisa Moore

Geoffrey Moore

born 1966, age 51
with Luisa Moore

Christian Moore

born 1973, age 44 (approx.)
with Luisa Moore

Hans Christian Knudsen

step-child with Christina Tholstrup

Flossie Knudsen, Christina Knudsen

born 1970, died 2016, age 46 (approx.)
step-child with Christina Tholstrup

Sir Roger Moore CBE Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Sir Roger Moore CBE Family

Sir Roger Moore CBE's parents:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's father was Detective Sergeant George Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's mother was Lily Moore


Sir Roger Moore CBE's children:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's daughter is Deborah Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's son is Geoffrey Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's son is Christian Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's step-son is Hans Christian Knudsen Sir Roger Moore CBE's step-daughter was Flossie Knudsen, Christina Knudsen


Sir Roger Moore CBE's current partners:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's wife was Christina Tholstrup


Sir Roger Moore CBE's former partners:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's former wife was Dorothy Squires Sir Roger Moore CBE's former wife was Doorn Van Steyn Sir Roger Moore CBE's former wife is Luisa Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE had an affair with Dorothy Provine


Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandparents:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandfather was William Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandmother was Hannah Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandfather is Alfred Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandmother was Jane Moore


Sir Roger Moore CBE's step-grandparents:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's step-grandmother is Ada Pope


Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandchildren:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's granddaughter is Ambra Chiara Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's granddaughter is Mia Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's granddaughter is Jessie Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's grandson is Max Moore


Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncles and aunts:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's aunt is Amy Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's aunt is Nelly Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncle is Jack Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's aunt is Nancy Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncle is Peter Pope Sir Roger Moore CBE's uncle is Bob Pope


Sir Roger Moore CBE's in laws:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's daughter in law is LouLou Moore Sir Roger Moore CBE's daughter in law is Heidi Moore


Sir Roger Moore CBE's former in laws:

Sir Roger Moore CBE's former sister in law is Lucia Mattioli Sir Roger Moore CBE's former father in law was Archibald Squires Sir Roger Moore CBE's former mother in law was Emily Squires Sir Roger Moore CBE's former sister in law is Renee Squires Sir Roger Moore CBE's former son in law is Jeremy Green


Sir Roger Moore CBE FameChain Links

James Bond Actors

1973

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

2007

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Actors Who Have Played Sherlock Holmes

1976

Other people in this association:

Jonny Lee Miller 2012

John Cleese 1973 - 1977

Sir Michael Caine CBE 1988

more...

Vienna Opera Ball Attendees

2012

Other people in this association:

Paris Hilton 2007

Geri Horner Geri Halliwell 2005

Naomi Campbell

more...

James Bond Actors

1974

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

James Bond Actors

1977

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

James Bond Actors

1979

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

James Bond Actors

1981

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

James Bond Actors

1983

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

James Bond Actors

1985

Other people in this association:

Daniel Craig 2006

Daniel Craig 2008

Daniel Craig 2012

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1980 - The 37th

1980

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers 1980

Dustin Hoffman 1980

Meryl Streep 1980

more...

Guest Stars on The Muppet Show

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers

Shirley Bassey 1981

Sylvester Stallone

more...