How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Lord Beaverbrook
Partner of 
Lord Beaverbrook

Legendary Newspaper Magnate & Renowned Political Fixer
Lord Beaverbrook

Sir William Maxwell Aitken

Age

85

Born

25 May 1879

Died

9 Jun 1964

Lord Beaverbrook Bio Details

Full name

Sir William Maxwell Aitken

Also known as

Max Aitken

First Baron Beaverbrook

Gender

Male

Age

85

Date of birth

25 May 1879

Birth place

Maple, Ontario, Canada

Date of death:

9 Jun 1964

Place of death

Cherkley Court, Leatherhead, Surrey, UK

Occupations

Writer

Newspaper Proprietor

MP (1910 - 1916)

Parliamentary Minister (1918 - 1942)

Lord Privy Seal (1943 - 1947)

One of only 3 men to have served in the British Cabinet during both world wars

Newspaper Magnate

Lord Beaverbrook became the majority shareholder in the Daily Express and the Evening Standard within only a few years of arriving in the UK in 1910.

Lord Beaverbrook Siblings

Joseph Aitken

Brother

Partners of 
Lord Beaverbrook

Gladys Aitken

Married

3 children together

1906 - 1927

Lord Beaverbrook Children

Lord Beaverbrook Partner(s) Other Children

Janet Kidd

born 1908, died 1988, age 79 (approx.)
with Gladys Aitken

Sir John Aitken

born 1910, died 1985, age 75
with Gladys Aitken

Former 2nd Lord Beaverbrook

Peter Aitken

born 1912, died 1947, age 35
with Gladys Aitken

Lord Beaverbrook Family

Lord Beaverbrook's parents:

Lord Beaverbrook's father was William Aitken Lord Beaverbrook's mother was Jane Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's children:

Lord Beaverbrook's daughter was Janet Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's son was Sir John Aitken Lord Beaverbrook's son was Peter Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's former partners:

Lord Beaverbrook's former wife was Gladys Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's siblings:

Lord Beaverbrook's brother was Joseph Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's nieces and nephews:

Lord Beaverbrook's nephew was Sir William Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Lord Beaverbrook's great nephew is Jonathan Aitken Lord Beaverbrook's great niece is Maria Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's grandchildren:

Lord Beaverbrook's granddaughter was Lady Jeanne Campbell Lord Beaverbrook's grandson is John Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's granddaughter is Kirsty Smallwood Lord Beaverbrook's granddaughter is Lynda Dickson Lord Beaverbrook's grandson is Maxwell Aitken, 3rd Lord Beaverbrook Lord Beaverbrook's granddaughter is Laura Levi Lord Beaverbrook's grandson is Peter Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's great grandchildren:

Lord Beaverbrook's great granddaughter is Jodie Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great granddaughter is Jemma Wellesley Lord Beaverbrook's great granddaughter is Kate Mailer Lancaster Lord Beaverbrook's great grandson is Jack Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great grandson is Dominic Morley Lord Beaverbrook's great grandson is Sebastian Morley Lord Beaverbrook's great granddaughter is Eleanor Smallwood Lord Beaverbrook's great grandson is Leo Dickson Lord Beaverbrook's great granddaughter is Charlotte Innes-Ker Lord Beaverbrook's great granddaughter is Lucci Levi Lord Beaverbrook's great grandson is Louis Levi   Lord Beaverbrook's great great granddaughter is Jaden Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great great grandson is John Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great great grandson is Jackson Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great great grandson is Jamie Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great great grandson is Jesse Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great great grandson is Arthur Wellesley Lord Beaverbrook's great great granddaughter is Mae Wellesley Lord Beaverbrook's great great grandson is Indio Vianini Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's great great granddaughter is Violet Morley Lord Beaverbrook's great great granddaughter is Myrtle Morley


Lord Beaverbrook's in laws:

Lord Beaverbrook's son in law is Thomas Kidd Lord Beaverbrook's son in law was William Montagu Lord Beaverbrook's daughter in law is Violet Aitken


Lord Beaverbrook's former in laws:

Lord Beaverbrook's former son in law was Ian Campbell, 11th Duke Of Argyll Lord Beaverbrook's former daughter in law was Jane Compton Lord Beaverbrook's former daughter in law is Cynthia Aitken Lord Beaverbrook's former daughter in law was Marie Aitken