Oscar Pistorius Bio Details

Full name

Oscar Leonard Carl Pistorius

Also known as

Blade Runner





Date of birth

22 Nov 1986

Birth place

Sandton, Johannesburg, South Africa


Paralympic Athlete

Oct 2014: Jailed for five years after being found guilty of the manslaughter of his girlfriend Reeva Steenkamp in February 2013.

JULY 2016

Oscar's manslaughter conviction was overturned in 2015. In July 2015 he was sentenced to 6 years imprisonment for the murder of Reeva.

Oscar Pistorius

Olympic Athlete "Blade Runner"
Oscar Pistorius

Relationship History

Reeva Steenkamp


relationship began Nov 2012
until 14 Feb 2013

Oscar Pistorius Siblings

Carl Pistorius


Aimee Pistorius


Oscar Pistorius Family

Oscar Pistorius's parents:

Oscar Pistorius's father is Henke Pistorius Oscar Pistorius's mother was Sheila Pistorius

Oscar Pistorius's former partners:

Oscar Pistorius had a relationship with Reeva Steenkamp

Oscar Pistorius's siblings:

Oscar Pistorius's brother is Carl Pistorius Oscar Pistorius's sister is Aimee Pistorius

Oscar Pistorius's grandparents:

Oscar Pistorius's grandfather is Henni Pistorius Oscar Pistorius's grandmother is Gerti Pistorius

Oscar Pistorius FameChain Links

Olympics: 2012 - London

Other people in this association:

Michael Phelps

Sir Chris Hoy

Jessica Ennis-Hill CBE