How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Dame Maggie Smith CBE
Dame Maggie Smith CBE

Partners of 
Dame Maggie Smith CBE

Beverley Cross

Married

23 Aug 1975

Robert Stephens

Divorced

2 children together

married 1967
divorce 1974

Dame Maggie Smith CBE Bio Details

Full name

Dame Margaret Natalie Smith

Also known as

Maggie Smith DBE

Gender

Female

Age

82

Date of birth

28 Dec 1934

Birth place

Ilford, Essex, England, UK

Occupations

Actress

Broadway Actress

Education

Oxford High School for Girls, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford Playhouse School, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Voice of Lady Bluebury in animated film Gnomeo and Juliet

Oscars

1970 - Best Actress - The Prim of Miss Jean Brodie
1979 - Best Supporting Actress - California Suite

Baftas

1970 - Best Actress - The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
1985 - Best Actress - A Private Function
1987 - Best Actress - A Room with a View
1989 - Best Actress - The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne
1993 - Special Award
1996 - Fellowship Award
2000 - Best Supporting Actress - Tea with Mussolini

Golden Globes

1979 - Best Actress - California Suite
1987 - Best Supporting Actress - A Room With a View
2013 - Best TV Supporting Actress - Downton Abbey, Season 2

Dame Maggie Smith CBE Siblings

Ian Smith

Brother

Alistair Smith

Brother

British Academy Award Winning Actress
Dame Maggie Smith CBE

Dame Margaret Natalie Smith

Age

82

Born

28 Dec 1934

Dame Maggie Smith CBE Partner(s) Other Children

Dame Maggie Smith CBE Children

Chris Larkin

born 1967, age 49
with Robert Stephens

Toby Stephens

born 1969, age 48
with Robert Stephens

Bond Villain Gustav Graves

Dame Maggie Smith CBE Family

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's parents:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's father was Nathaniel Smith Dame Maggie Smith CBE's mother was Margaret Smith


Dame Maggie Smith CBE's children:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's son is Toby Stephens Dame Maggie Smith CBE's son is Chris Larkin


Dame Maggie Smith CBE's current partners:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's husband was Beverley Cross


Dame Maggie Smith CBE's former partners:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's former husband was Robert Stephens


Dame Maggie Smith CBE's siblings:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's brother is Ian Smith Dame Maggie Smith CBE's brother is Alistair Smith


Dame Maggie Smith CBE's grandchildren:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's grandson is Eli Stephens Dame Maggie Smith CBE's granddaughter is Tallulah Stephens Dame Maggie Smith CBE's granddaughter is Kura Stephens


Dame Maggie Smith CBE's in laws:

Dame Maggie Smith CBE's daughter in law is Anna-Louise Stephens


Dame Maggie Smith CBE FameChain Links

Downton Abbey Cast

2010

Other people in this association:

Michelle Dockery 2010

Matthew Goode 2014

Hugh Bonneville 2010

more...

Harry Potter Cast Members

2001 - 2011

Other people in this association:

Robert Pattinson 2005

Emma Watson 2001 - 2011

John Cleese 2001 - 2002

more...

Talking Heads

1988

Other people in this association:

Alan Bennett 1988

Julie Walters OBE 1998

Julie Walters OBE 1982

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2011

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE 2005

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

more...

Academy Award Winners 1970 - The 42nd

1970

Other people in this association:

Goldie Hawn 1970

John Wayne 1970

Cary Grant 1970

more...

Academy Award Winners 1979 - The 51st

1979

Other people in this association:

Sir Laurence Olivier 1979

Jon Voight 1979

Jane Fonda 1979

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1970 - The 23rd

1970

Other people in this association:

Dustin Hoffman 1970

Sir Laurence Olivier 1970

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1985 - The 38th

1985

Other people in this association:

Woody Allen 1985

Judi Dench 1985

Lord David Puttman

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1987 - The 40th

1987

Other people in this association:

Woody Allen 1987

Judi Dench 1987

Sir Michael Gambon 1987

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1989 - The 42nd

1989

Other people in this association:

John Cleese 1989

Judi Dench 1989

Michael Palin 1989

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1993 - The 46th

1993

Other people in this association:

Martin Scorsese 1993

Woody Allen 1993

Robert Downey Jr 1993

more...

BAFTA: Fellows of the British Academy of Film & Television Arts

1996

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1999

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE 2011

Martin Scorsese 2012

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2000 - The 53rd

2000

Other people in this association:

Jude Law 2000

Steven Spielberg 2000

Michael Palin 2000

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 2013 - The 70th

2013

Other people in this association:

Kevin Costner 2013

Ben Affleck 2013

Daniel Day-Lewis 2013

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1987 - The 44th

1987

Other people in this association:

Bruce Willis 1987

James Woods 1987

Angela Lansbury 1987

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1979 - The 36th

1979

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty 1979

Robin Williams 1979

John Travolta 1979

more...

Laurence Olivier Award

2010

Other people in this association:

Jonny Lee Miller 2012

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1985

Peter Hall CBE 1999

more...