Married Relationship facts

Married 1884

Arthur Jefferson

Arthur Jefferson

Age

86

Born

Friday 12 Sep 1862

Died

15 Jan 1949

Other Partners

Ven Jefferson

Married

1912

Professional Partners

Arthur Jefferson Siblings

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Unknown

Half-sibling

other parent: Fanny Morgan

Emilie Gough

Sister

Alice Gough

Sister

Clara Riley

Sister

Mary Gough

Sister

William Gough

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Madge Jefferson Siblings

Sarah Shaw

Sister

Madge Jefferson

Margaret Jefferson

Age

48

Born

Monday 22 Oct 1860

Died

1 Dec 1908

His Other Children

Children Together

George Jefferson

born 1885, died 1938, age 53

Stan Laurel

born 1890, died 1965, age 74

Laurel and Hardy

Beatrice Healey

born 1894, died 1978, age 83 (approx.)

Sydney Jefferson

born 1899, died 1899, age 4 months

Edward Jefferson

born 1900, died 1933, age 33

Her Other Children

Arthur Jefferson
Bio Details

Full name

Arthur Jefferson

Also known as

Arthur Gough

Gender

Male

Age

86

Date of birth

Friday 12 Sep 1862

Birth place

Lincolnshire, England, UK

Date of death:

15 Jan 1949

Place of death

England, UK

Who's the daddy?

It is unclear whether Arthur's father is Alexander Gough, or Christopher Jefferson.  His mother Harriet married Jefferson in 1850, but within 10 years she bean calling herself and her children Gough, although no records of divorce or Jefferson's death can be found.  Arthur also received a large inheritance from Gough, as did several other people who are presumed to be illegitimate offspring of Gough.

Trivia

Arthur Jefferson Family

Arthur Jefferson's parents:

Arthur Jefferson's father was Alexander Gough Arthur Jefferson's mother was Harriet Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's step-father was Christopher Jefferson


Arthur Jefferson's children:

Arthur Jefferson's son was Stan Laurel Arthur Jefferson's son was George Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's daughter was Beatrice Healey Arthur Jefferson's son was Sydney Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's son was Edward Jefferson


Arthur Jefferson's current partners:

Arthur Jefferson's wife was Ven Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's wife was Madge Jefferson


Arthur Jefferson's siblings:

Arthur Jefferson's sister was Emilie Gough Arthur Jefferson's sister was Alice Gough Arthur Jefferson's sister was Clara Riley Arthur Jefferson's sister was Mary Gough Arthur Jefferson's brother was William Gough


Arthur Jefferson's grandchildren:

Arthur Jefferson's granddaughter is Eileen Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's granddaughter is Lois Laurel-Hawes Arthur Jefferson's grandson was Robert Laurel


Arthur Jefferson's great grandchildren:

Arthur Jefferson's great granddaughter is Laurie Brooks Arthur Jefferson's great grandson was Randy Brooks   Arthur Jefferson's great great granddaughter is Melinda Grcevic Arthur Jefferson's great great granddaughter is Cherry Fratus Arthur Jefferson's great great grandson is Garrett Brooks


Arthur Jefferson's in laws:

Arthur Jefferson's father in law was George Metcalfe Arthur Jefferson's mother in law is Sarah Metcalfe Arthur Jefferson's sister in law was Sarah Shaw Arthur Jefferson's brother in law-by-marriage is John Shaw Arthur Jefferson's daughter in law is Lilly Jefferson Arthur Jefferson's daughter in law was Ida Laurel Arthur Jefferson's son in law is Bill Healey


Arthur Jefferson's former in laws:

Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Virginia Laurel Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Illeana Laurel Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Lois Laurel Arthur Jefferson's former daughter in law was Mae Dahlberg


Madge Jefferson
Bio Details

Full name

Margaret Jefferson

Maiden name

Margaret Metcalfe

Gender

Female

Age

48

Date of birth

Monday 22 Oct 1860

Birth place

England, UK

Date of death:

1 Dec 1908

Place of death

Scotland, UK

Trivia

Madge Jefferson Family

Madge Jefferson's parents:

Madge Jefferson's father was George Metcalfe Madge Jefferson's mother is Sarah Metcalfe


Madge Jefferson's children:

Madge Jefferson's son was Stan Laurel Madge Jefferson's son was George Jefferson Madge Jefferson's daughter was Beatrice Healey Madge Jefferson's son was Sydney Jefferson Madge Jefferson's son was Edward Jefferson


Madge Jefferson's current partners:

Madge Jefferson's husband was Arthur Jefferson


Madge Jefferson's siblings:

Madge Jefferson's sister was Sarah Shaw


Madge Jefferson's grandchildren:

Madge Jefferson's granddaughter is Eileen Jefferson Madge Jefferson's granddaughter is Lois Laurel-Hawes Madge Jefferson's grandson was Robert Laurel


Madge Jefferson's great grandchildren:

Madge Jefferson's great granddaughter is Laurie Brooks Madge Jefferson's great grandson was Randy Brooks   Madge Jefferson's great great granddaughter is Melinda Grcevic Madge Jefferson's great great granddaughter is Cherry Fratus Madge Jefferson's great great grandson is Garrett Brooks


Madge Jefferson's in laws:

Madge Jefferson's father in law was Alexander Gough Madge Jefferson's mother in law was Harriet Jefferson Madge Jefferson's step-father in law was Christopher Jefferson Madge Jefferson's sister in law was Emilie Gough Madge Jefferson's sister in law was Alice Gough Madge Jefferson's sister in law was Clara Riley Madge Jefferson's sister in law was Mary Gough Madge Jefferson's brother in law was William Gough Madge Jefferson's daughter in law is Lilly Jefferson Madge Jefferson's daughter in law was Ida Laurel Madge Jefferson's son in law is Bill Healey


Madge Jefferson's former in laws:

Madge Jefferson's former daughter in law was Virginia Laurel Madge Jefferson's former daughter in law was Illeana Laurel Madge Jefferson's former daughter in law was Lois Laurel Madge Jefferson's former daughter in law was Mae Dahlberg