How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Herbert Asquith
Partners of 
Herbert Asquith

British Prime Minister
7th April 1908 - 6th Dec 1916
Herbert Asquith

Rt. Hon Herbert Henry Asquith

Age

75

Born

12 Sep 1852

Died

15 Feb 1928

Herbert Asquith Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Herbert Henry Asquith

Also known as

H H Asquith

Earl of Oxford and Asquith

1st Earl of Oxford and Asquith, Viscount Asquith of Morley

Gender

Male

Age

75

Date of birth

12 Sep 1852

Birth place

Morley, West Yorkshire, England, UK

Date of death:

15 Feb 1928

Cause of death

Stroke

Occupations

Lawyer (1877 (ca.))

MP (1886 - 1895)

Home Secretary (1892 - 1895)

Chancellor Of The Exchequer UK (1905 - 1908)

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1908)

Education

Oxford University : Balliol College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom (Finished 1876 (bef.))

City of London School, London, England, United Kingdom

As Prime Minister, Asquith brought Britain into the First World War and presided over a period of national unrest, dealing with Irish Home Rule and the women’s suffrage movement.

Herbert Asquith Siblings

William Asquith

Brother

Emily Wooding

Sister

Lilian Asquith

Sister

Partners of 
Herbert Asquith

Margot Asquith

Married

2 children together

10 May 1894

Helen Asquith

Married

5 children together

23 Aug 1877

Herbert Asquith Children

Herbert Asquith Partner(s) Other Children

Raymond Asquith

born 1878, died 1916, age 37
with Helen Asquith

Son of A British Prime Minister

Herbert Asquith

born 1881, died 1947, age 66
with Helen Asquith

Son of A British Prime Minister

Arthur Asquith

born 1883, died 1939, age 56
with Helen Asquith

Son of A British Prime Minister

Violet Bonham Carter

born 1887, died 1969, age 81
with Helen Asquith

Daughter of a British Prime Minister

Cyril Asquith

born 1890, died 1954, age 64
with Helen Asquith

Son of A British Prime Minister

Princess Bibesco

born 1897, died 1945, age 48 (approx.)
with Margot Asquith

Daughter of a British Prime Minister

Anthony Asquith

born 1902, died 1968, age 65 (approx.)
with Margot Asquith

Son of a British Prime Mimister

Herbert Asquith Family

Herbert Asquith's parents:

Herbert Asquith's father was Joseph Asquith Herbert Asquith's mother was Emily Asquith


Herbert Asquith's children:

Herbert Asquith's daughter was Violet Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's daughter was Princess Bibesco Herbert Asquith's son was Raymond Asquith Herbert Asquith's son was Herbert Asquith Herbert Asquith's son was Arthur Asquith Herbert Asquith's son was Cyril Asquith Herbert Asquith's son was Anthony Asquith


Herbert Asquith's current partners:

Herbert Asquith's wife was Margot Asquith Herbert Asquith's wife was Helen Asquith


Herbert Asquith's siblings:

Herbert Asquith's brother was William Asquith Herbert Asquith's sister was Emily Wooding Herbert Asquith's sister was Lilian Asquith


Herbert Asquith's grandparents:

Herbert Asquith's grandfather was William Willans Herbert Asquith's grandmother was Elizabeth Willans Herbert Asquith's grandfather was Joseph Asquith


Herbert Asquith's grandchildren:

Herbert Asquith's granddaughter was Cressida Ridley Herbert Asquith's granddaughter was Laura Grimond Herbert Asquith's grandson was Mark Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's grandson was Raymond Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's granddaughter was Priscilla Bibesco


Herbert Asquith's great grandchildren:

Herbert Asquith's great granddaughter is Helena Bonham Carter CBE Herbert Asquith's great granddaughter is Gelda Richardson Herbert Asquith's great grandson is Edward Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's great grandson is Thomas Bonham Carter   Herbert Asquith's great great granddaughter is Katharine Richardson Herbert Asquith's great great grandson is Harry Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's great great granddaughter is Maud Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's great great grandson is Tobias Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's great great grandson is Billy Ray Burton Herbert Asquith's great great granddaughter is Nell Burton


Herbert Asquith's former in laws:

Herbert Asquith's former son in law was Maurice Bonham Carter Herbert Asquith's former son in law was Prince Bibesco


Herbert Asquith FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1908 - 1916

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...