How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partners of 
Violet Bonham Carter
Violet Bonham Carter

Partners of 
Violet Bonham Carter

Maurice Bonham Carter

Married

4 children together

1915 - 1960

Sir Winston Churchill

Relationship

relationship began circa 1908
until 1908

Violet Bonham Carter Bio Details

Full name

Lady Helen Violet Bonham Carter

Maiden name

Helen Asquith

Also known as

Baroness Asquith of Yernbury

Lady Helen Asquith

Dame Bonham Carter

Gender

Female

Age

81

Date of birth

15 Apr 1887

Birth place

Hampstead, London, UK

Date of death:

19 Feb 1969

Place of death

London, UK

Occupations

Author

President of the Women's Liberal Foundation (1923)

President of the Women's Liberal Foundation (1939 - 1945)

Governor of the BBC (1941 - 1946)

In 1945, Violet became the first woman to become President of the Liberal Party Organisation
In 1963, Violet became the first woman to give the Romanes lecture at Oxford

Violet Bonham Carter Siblings

Raymond Asquith

Brother

Herbert Asquith

Brother

Arthur Asquith

Brother

Cyril Asquith

Brother

Princess Bibesco

Half-sister

other parent: Margot Asquith

Anthony Asquith

Half-brother

other parent: Margot Asquith

Daughter of a British Prime Minister
Violet Bonham Carter

Lady Helen Violet Bonham Carter

Age

81

Born

15 Apr 1887

Died

19 Feb 1969

Violet Bonham Carter Partner(s) Other Children

Violet Bonham Carter Children

Cressida Ridley

born 1917, died 1997 (ca.), age 80
with Maurice Bonham Carter

Granddaughter of a British Prime Minister

Laura Grimond

born 1918, died 1994, age 75
with Maurice Bonham Carter

Mark Bonham Carter

born 1922, died 1974, age 52
with Maurice Bonham Carter

Grandson of a British Prime Minister

Raymond Bonham Carter

born 1929, died 2004, age 74
with Maurice Bonham Carter

Father of Hollywood Star Helen Bonham Carter

Violet Bonham Carter Family

Violet Bonham Carter's parents:

Violet Bonham Carter's father was Herbert Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's mother was Helen Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's step-mother was Margot Asquith


Violet Bonham Carter's children:

Violet Bonham Carter's daughter was Cressida Ridley Violet Bonham Carter's daughter was Laura Grimond Violet Bonham Carter's son was Mark Bonham Carter Violet Bonham Carter's son was Raymond Bonham Carter


Violet Bonham Carter's former partners:

Violet Bonham Carter had a relationship with Sir Winston Churchill Violet Bonham Carter's former husband was Maurice Bonham Carter


Violet Bonham Carter's siblings:

Violet Bonham Carter's half-sister was Princess Bibesco Violet Bonham Carter's brother was Raymond Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's brother was Herbert Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's brother was Arthur Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's brother was Cyril Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's half-brother was Anthony Asquith


Violet Bonham Carter's nieces and nephews:

Violet Bonham Carter's nephew was John Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's nephew is Michael Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's nephew was Simon Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's niece was Priscilla Bibesco


Violet Bonham Carter's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Violet Bonham Carter's great niece was Annabel Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's great nephew is Stephen Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's great nephew is Peter Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's great nephew is Conrad Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's great nephew is Ivon Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's great niece is Rosalind Asquith


Violet Bonham Carter's grandparents:

Violet Bonham Carter's grandfather was Joseph Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's grandmother was Emily Asquith


Violet Bonham Carter's great grandparents:

Violet Bonham Carter's great grandfather was William Willans Violet Bonham Carter's great grandmother was Elizabeth Willans Violet Bonham Carter's great grandfather was Joseph Asquith


Violet Bonham Carter's grandchildren:

Violet Bonham Carter's granddaughter is Helena Bonham Carter CBE Violet Bonham Carter's granddaughter is Gelda Richardson Violet Bonham Carter's grandson is Edward Bonham Carter Violet Bonham Carter's grandson is Thomas Bonham Carter


Violet Bonham Carter's great grandchildren:

Violet Bonham Carter's great granddaughter is Katharine Richardson Violet Bonham Carter's great grandson is Harry Bonham Carter Violet Bonham Carter's great granddaughter is Maud Bonham Carter Violet Bonham Carter's great grandson is Tobias Bonham Carter Violet Bonham Carter's great grandson is Billy Ray Burton Violet Bonham Carter's great granddaughter is Nell Burton


Violet Bonham Carter's uncles and aunts:

Violet Bonham Carter's uncle was William Asquith Violet Bonham Carter's aunt was Emily Wooding Violet Bonham Carter's aunt was Lilian Asquith


Violet Bonham Carter's in laws:

Violet Bonham Carter's son in law was Jo Grimond Baron Grimond


Violet Bonham Carter's former in laws:

Violet Bonham Carter's former daughter in law is Elena Bonham Carter