How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE
Partner of 
Lord Richard Attenborough CBE

British Director of Epic Films
Lord Richard Attenborough CBE

Lord Richard Samuel Attenborough

Age

90

Born

29 Aug 1923

Died

24 Aug 2014

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE Bio Details

Full name

Lord Richard Samuel Attenborough

Also known as

Baron Attenborough

Gender

Male

Age

90

Date of birth

29 Aug 1923

Birth place

Cambridge, England, UK

Date of death:

24 Aug 2014

Place of death

London, England, UK

Occupations

Actor

Film Producer

Film Director

Philanthropist

RAF

Education

Wyggeston Grammar School for Boys, Leicester, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Honours

1967 - Appointed Commander of the Order of the British Empire - CBE
1976 - Knight Bachelor
1993 - Life Peer as Baron Attenborough, of Richmond Upon Thames

Oscars

1983 - Best Director - Gandhi

Baftas

1965 - Best British Actor - Guns At Batas
1983 - Best Film and Director - Gandhi
1983 - Fellowship Award
1994 - Special Award
1994 - Alexander Korda Award
1995 - Special Award

Golden Globes

1967 - Best Supporting Actor - The Sand Pebbles
1968 - Best Supporting Actor - Doctor Dolittle
1983 - Best Director - Gandhi

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE Siblings

Sir David Attenborough CBE

Brother

John Attenborough

Brother

Partners of 
Lord Richard Attenborough CBE

Sheila Attenborough

Married

2 children together

22 Jan 1945

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE Children

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE Partner(s) Other Children

Unknown

with Sheila Attenborough

Michael Attenborough

born 1950, age 67
with Sheila Attenborough

Jane Holland

born 1955, died 2004, age 49
with Sheila Attenborough

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE Family

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's parents:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's father was Frederick Attenborough Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's mother was Mary Attenborough


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's children:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's son is Michael Attenborough Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's daughter was Jane Holland


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's current partners:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's wife was Sheila Attenborough


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's siblings:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's brother is Sir David Attenborough CBE Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's brother was John Attenborough


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's nieces and nephews:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's nephew is Robert Attenborough Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's niece is Susan Attenborough


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's grandparents:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's grandfather was Samuel Clegg Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's grandfather is Frederick August Attenborough Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's grandmother is Mary Attenborough


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's great grandparents:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's great grandfather is Alexander Clegg


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's grandchildren:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's grandson is Sam Holland Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's granddaughter is Alice Holland Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's granddaughter was Lucy Holland


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's uncles and aunts:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's uncle was Alec Clegg


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's cousins:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's cousin is Peter Clegg


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's in laws:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's brother in law is Gerald Sim Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's father in law was Stuart Grant Sim Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's mother in law is Ida Sim Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's son in law is Michael Holland


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's former in laws:

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE's former daughter in law is Jane Seymour


Lord Richard Attenborough CBE FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1983 - The 55th

1983

Other people in this association:

Mickey Rooney 1983

Ben Kingsley CBE 1983

Meryl Streep 1983

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1965 - The 18th

1965

Other people in this association:

Audrey Hepburn 1965

Anne Bancroft 1965

Dame Julie Andrews 1965

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1983 - The 36th

1983

Other people in this association:

Jack Nicholson 1983

Ben Kingsley CBE 1983

Sir Alec Guinness CBE 1983

more...

BAFTA: Fellows of the British Academy of Film & Television Arts

1983

Other people in this association:

Elizabeth Taylor 1999

Sir Christopher Lee, CBE 2011

Martin Scorsese 2012

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1994 - The 47th

1994

Other people in this association:

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1994

Helen Mirren 1994

Steven Spielberg 1994

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1995 - The 48th

1995

Other people in this association:

Hugh Grant 1995

Susan Sarandon 1995

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1995

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1983 - The 40th

1983

Other people in this association:

Ingrid Bergman 1983

Ben Kingsley CBE 1983

Dustin Hoffman 1983

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1967 - The 24th

1967

Other people in this association:

Dame Julie Andrews 1967

Dean Martin

Fred Zinnemann 1967

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1968 - The 25th

1968

Other people in this association:

Kirk Douglas 1968

Dustin Hoffman 1968

Richard Harris 1968

more...