Affair

Diplomat and Playboy
Porfirio Rubirosa

Porfirio Rubirosa Ariza

Age

56

Born

Friday 22 Jan 1909

Died

5 Jul 1965

Other Partners

Odile Rodin

Married

27 Oct 1956

Barbara Hutton

Divorced

married Dec 1953
divorce 1954

Zsa Zsa Gabor

Affair

affair from about Nov 1952
until 1956

Doris Duke

Divorced

married 1 Sep 1947
divorce 27 Oct 1951

Danielle Darrieux

Divorced

married 18 Sep 1942
divorce 21 May 1947

Flor de Oro Trujillo

Divorced

married 3 Dec 1932
divorce 1937

Ava Gardner

Affair

Eva Peron

Alleged Affair

Rita Hayworth

Affair

Joan Crawford

Affair

Eartha Kitt

Affair

Kim Novak

Affair

Veronica Lake

Affair

Gene Tierney

Affair

Professional Partners

Porfirio Rubirosa Siblings

Ana Rubirosa Ariza

Sister

Cesar Rubirosa Ariza

Brother

Other Partners

Lewis A. Riley

Married

24 Nov 1959

Orson Welles

Affair

affair from about 1942

Cedric Gibbons

Divorced

married 6 Aug 1930
divorce 1942

Jaime del Rio

Divorced

married Apr 1921
divorce 7 Jun 1928

Professional Partners

Siblings

Dolores Del Rio

María De Los Dolores Asunsolo Lopez-Negrete

Age

77

Born

Thursday 03 Aug 1905

Died

11 Apr 1983

Porfirio Rubirosa
Bio Details

Full name

Porfirio Rubirosa Ariza

Also known as

"Mr Ever Ready"

Gender

Male

Age

56

Date of birth

Friday 22 Jan 1909

Birth place

Dominican Republic

Date of death:

5 Jul 1965

Place of death

Bois de Boulogne, Paris, France

Cause of death

Car Crash

The Playboy

Throughout his life, Rubirosa was extremely popular with the ladies.  He claimed it was due to his charm, manners, fluency at languages and impeccable dress sense.  However, stories are told that the 50cm pepper mills on the tables in a Parisian restaurant were called 'Rubirosas' as it was suggested they resembled his manhood.

He was nicknamed "Mr Every Ready"

Trivia

Porfirio Rubirosa Family

Porfirio Rubirosa's parents:

Porfirio Rubirosa's father is Pedro Rubirosa Porfirio Rubirosa's mother is Ana Almanzar


Porfirio Rubirosa's current partners:

Porfirio Rubirosa's wife was Odile Rodin


Porfirio Rubirosa's former partners:

Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Zsa Zsa Gabor Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Marilyn Monroe Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Ava Gardner Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Jayne Mansfield Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Princess Alexandra Of Greece And Denmark Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife is Danielle Darrieux Porfirio Rubirosa allegedly had an affair with Eva Peron Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Angie Dickinson Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Rita Hayworth Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Joan Crawford Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Eartha Kitt Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Kim Novak Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife was Barbara Hutton Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife was Doris Duke Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Christina Onassis Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Dolores Del Rio Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Princess Soraya of Iran Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife was Flor de Oro Trujillo Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Veronica Lake Porfirio Rubirosa had an affair with Gene Tierney


Porfirio Rubirosa's siblings:

Porfirio Rubirosa's sister is Ana Rubirosa Ariza Porfirio Rubirosa's brother is Cesar Rubirosa Ariza


Porfirio Rubirosa's former in laws:

Porfirio Rubirosa's former grandfather in law was Frank Winfield Woolworth Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was Franklyn Laws Hutton Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law was Edna Hutton Porfirio Rubirosa's former grandmother in law was Jennie Woolworth Porfirio Rubirosa's former wife Barbara Hutton's aunt in law was Helena Maud McCann Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was James Buchanan Duke Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law was Nanaline Duke Porfirio Rubirosa's former step-father in law was Will Inman Porfirio Rubirosa's former grandfather in law is Washington Duke Porfirio Rubirosa's former grandfather in law is William Holt Porfirio Rubirosa's former half-brother in law was Walker Inman Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was Dr Jean Darrieux Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law is Marie-Louise Darrieux Porfirio Rubirosa's former sister in law is Claude Darrieux Porfirio Rubirosa's former brother in law was Olivier Darrieux Porfirio Rubirosa's former father in law was Rafael Trujillo Porfirio Rubirosa's former mother in law is Aminta Ledesma Lachapelle


Dolores Del Rio
Bio Details

Full name

María De Los Dolores Asunsolo Lopez-Negrete

Gender

Female

Age

77

Date of birth

Thursday 03 Aug 1905

Birth place

Durango City, Durango, Mexico

Date of death:

11 Apr 1983

Place of death

Newport Beach, Orange County, California, USA

Cause of death

Liver Failure

Occupations

Actress

Dancer

Trivia

Dolores Del Rio Family

Dolores Del Rio's parents:

Dolores Del Rio's father was Jesus Leonardo Asunsolo Dolores Del Rio's mother is Antonia Lopez Y Asunsolo


Dolores Del Rio's current partners:

Dolores Del Rio's husband was Lewis A. Riley


Dolores Del Rio's former partners:

Dolores Del Rio had an affair with Orson Welles Dolores Del Rio had an affair with Porfirio Rubirosa Dolores Del Rio's former husband was Cedric Gibbons Dolores Del Rio's former husband was Jaime del Rio


Dolores Del Rio's former in laws:

Dolores Del Rio's former brother in law was Eliot Shaw Gibbons Dolores Del Rio's former father in law was Austin P. Gibbons Dolores Del Rio's former mother in law was Veronica Gibbons Dolores Del Rio's former sister in law was Veronica Shields