How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Gavin Welby
Partners of 
Gavin Welby

Raised The Archbishop of Canterbury
believing him to be his son.
Gavin Welby

Gavin Bramhall Welby

Age

66

Born

Monday 28 Nov 1910

Died

4 Mar 1977

Gavin Welby
Bio Details

Full name

Gavin Bramhall Welby

Also known as

Bernard Gavin Weiler

Gender

Male

Age

66

Date of birth

Monday 28 Nov 1910

Birth place

Ruislip, London, UK

Date of death:

4 Mar 1977

Place of death

Kensington, London, UK

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Businessman

Bootlegger (1929 - 1933 (ca.))

Gavin Welby Siblings

Peggy Welby

Sister

Partners of 
Gavin Welby

Vanessa Redgrave CBE

Broken Engagement

engaged from 1960
until 1960

Jane Williams

Divorced

married 4 Apr 1955
divorce 1959

Pat Lawford

Dated

dated from 1952

Doris Duke

Dated

dated from circa 1942

Doris Welby

Married

1934

Gavin Welby Children

Justin Welby

born 1956, age 61
adopted

The Archbishop of Canterbury, 2013

Gavin Welby Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Gavin Welby Family

Gavin Welby's parents:

Gavin Welby's father was Bernard Welby Gavin Welby's mother was Edith Welby


Gavin Welby's children:

Gavin Welby's adopted son is Justin Welby


Gavin Welby's former partners:

Gavin Welby is the former fiance of Vanessa Redgrave CBE Gavin Welby dated Pat Lawford Gavin Welby dated Doris Duke Gavin Welby's former wife is Jane Williams Gavin Welby's former wife was Doris Welby


Gavin Welby's siblings:

Gavin Welby's sister is Peggy Welby


Gavin Welby's grandchildren:

Gavin Welby's adopted granddaughter was Johanna Welby Gavin Welby's adopted grandson is Timothy Welby Gavin Welby's adopted granddaughter is Katharine Roberts Gavin Welby's adopted grandson is Peter Welby Gavin Welby's adopted granddaughter is Eleanor Welby Gavin Welby's adopted granddaughter is Hannah Welby


Gavin Welby's uncles and aunts:

Gavin Welby's uncle is Herman Weiler


Gavin Welby's former in laws:

Gavin Welby's former father in law was Gervas Portal Gavin Welby's former mother in law is Iris Portal Gavin Welby's former step-mother in law was Ellinor Portal Gavin Welby's former step-mother in law was Anne Butler Gavin Welby's former grandfather in law was Edward Portal Gavin Welby's former grandmother in law was Rose Portal Gavin Welby's former grandfather in law was Sir Montagu Butler Gavin Welby's former sister in law is Susan Batten Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was William Portal Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was John Portal Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was Air Marshal Charles Portal, 1st and last Viscount Portal of Hungerford Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was Sir Reginald Portal Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was Hubert Portal Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was Mervyn Portal Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was Nigel Portal Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's uncle in law was Richard Butler, Baron Butler of Saffron Walden Gavin Welby's former wife Jane Williams's aunt-by-marriage was Sydney Butler