Affair

Star of The King and I
Yul Brynner

Yuliy Borisovich Brynner

Age

65

Born

Sunday 11 Jul 1920

Died

10 Oct 1985

Other Partners

Kathy Brynner

Married

1983

Jacqueline Thion De La Chaume

Divorced

2 children together

married 1971
divorce 1981

Doris Brynner

Divorced

1 child together

married 1960
divorce 1967

Marlene Dietrich

Affair

affair from 1951

Judy Garland

Affair

affair from about Feb 1948

Virginia Gilmore

Divorced

1 child together

married 1944
divorce 1960

Frankie Tilden

Affair

1 child together

Joan Crawford

Affair

Nancy Berg

Dated

Vicki Hodge

Dated

Anita Ekberg

Brief Liaison

Professional Partners

Yul Brynner Siblings

Vera Bryner

Sister

Other Partners

Philip Roth

Divorced

married 1990
divorce 1994

Hillard Elkins

Divorced

married 1969
divorce 1974

Rod Steiger

Divorced

1 child together

married 1959
divorce 1969

Richard Burton CBE

Affair

affair from 1953
until 1958

Professional Partners

Claire Bloom Siblings

John Blume

Brother

British Actress
Claire Bloom

Patricia Claire Bloom

Age

87

Born

Sunday 15 Feb 1931

His Other Children

Yul Brynner II

born 1946, age 71
with Virginia Gilmore

Lark Brynner

born 1959, age 59 (approx.)
with Frankie Tilden

Victoria Brynner

born 1962, age 56 (approx.)
with Doris Brynner

Mia Brynner

adopted with Jacqueline Thion De La Chaume

Melody Brynner

adopted with Jacqueline Thion De La Chaume

Children Together

Her Other Children

Anna Steiger

born 1960, age 58 (approx.)
with Rod Steiger

Yul Brynner
Bio Details

Full name

Yuliy Borisovich Brynner

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

Sunday 11 Jul 1920

Birth place

Vladivostok, Russia

Date of death:

10 Oct 1985

Place of death

New York City, New York, USA

Cause of death

Lung Cancer

Occupations

Actor

Circus Performer

Photographer

Writer

Radio Presenter

Brought up in Russia, China and France before travelling to the US to train as an actor with Michael Chekhov.  During his time in France he worked as trapeze artist with the renowned Cirque d'Hiver.
During World War II, Brynner work in Paris as a french speaking radio announcer, broadcasting propaganda throughout France for the US.

Oscars

1957 - Best Actor - The King and I

Trivia

Yul Brynner Family

Yul Brynner's parents:

Yul Brynner's father was Boris Bryner Yul Brynner's mother was Marousia Bryner


Yul Brynner's children:

Yul Brynner's son is Yul Brynner II Yul Brynner's daughter is Lark Brynner Yul Brynner's daughter is Victoria Brynner Yul Brynner's adopted daughter is Mia Brynner Yul Brynner's adopted daughter is Melody Brynner


Yul Brynner's current partners:

Yul Brynner's wife was Kathy Brynner


Yul Brynner's former partners:

Yul Brynner had an affair with Marilyn Monroe Yul Brynner had an affair with Marlene Dietrich Yul Brynner had an affair with Ingrid Bergman Yul Brynner had an affair with Judy Garland Yul Brynner had an affair with Joan Crawford Yul Brynner had an affair with Claire Bloom Yul Brynner dated Vicki Hodge Yul Brynner had a brief liaison with Anita Ekberg Yul Brynner's former wife is Jacqueline Thion De La Chaume Yul Brynner's former wife is Doris Brynner Yul Brynner's former wife was Virginia Gilmore Yul Brynner had an affair with Frankie Tilden Yul Brynner dated Nancy Berg


Yul Brynner's siblings:

Yul Brynner's sister was Vera Bryner


Yul Brynner's nieces and nephews:

Yul Brynner's niece is Laura Raymond


Yul Brynner FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1956

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Remakes of Original Films - The original star and the new star

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Frank Sinatra 1962

Clark Gable 1935

more...

Academy Award Winners 1957 - The 29th

1957

Other people in this association:

Ingrid Bergman 1957

Cedric Gibbons 1957

more...

Claire Bloom
Bio Details

Full name

Patricia Claire Bloom

Also known as

Claire Blume

Gender

Female

Age

87

Date of birth

Sunday 15 Feb 1931

Birth place

Finchley, London, England, UK

Occupations

Actress (1946)

Baftas

1953 - Most Promising Newcomer to Film
1986 - Best Actress - Shadowlands

Trivia

Claire Bloom Family

Claire Bloom's parents:

Claire Bloom's father was Edward Blume


Claire Bloom's children:

Claire Bloom's daughter is Anna Steiger


Claire Bloom's former partners:

Claire Bloom had an affair with Richard Burton CBE Claire Bloom's former husband is Philip Roth Claire Bloom's former husband was Rod Steiger Claire Bloom had an affair with Yul Brynner Claire Bloom's former husband is Hillard Elkins


Claire Bloom's siblings:

Claire Bloom's brother is John Blume


Claire Bloom's former in laws:

Claire Bloom's former father in law is Frederick Steiger Claire Bloom's former mother in law is Lorraine Steiger


Claire Bloom FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 1953 - The 6th

1953

Other people in this association:

Marlon Brando 1953

Vivien Leigh 1953

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1986 - The 39th

1986

Other people in this association:

Sir Bob Geldof KBE 1986

Woody Allen 1986

Victoria Wood CBE

more...