Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Maurice Harold Macmillan

Also known as

Supermac

Gender

Male

Age

92

Date of birth

10 Feb 1894

Birth place

London, England, UK

Date of death:

29 Dec 1986

Place of death

Chelwood Gate, Sussex, Engalnd, UK

Occupations

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1957)

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Balliol College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Told the British people in 1957 that "they had never had it so good".

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton

British Prime Minister 
10th Jan 1957 - 19th Oct 1963 
Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton

Relationship History

Dorothy Macmillan

Married

3 children together

1920 - 1966

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton Children

Catherine Amery

Daughter

Catherine Amery

with Dorothy Macmillan

Daughter of British PM Harold Macmillan

Maurice Macmillan

Son

Maurice Macmillan

with Dorothy Macmillan

Son of British PM Harold MacMillan

Anne Faber

Daughter

Anne Faber

with Dorothy Macmillan

Daughter of British PM Harold MacMillan

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton Siblings

Daniel Macmillan

Brother

Arthur Macmillan

Brother

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton Family

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's parents:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's father was Maurice Macmillan Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's mother was Nellie Macmillan


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's children:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's daughter was Catherine Amery Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's son was Maurice Macmillan Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's daughter is Anne Faber


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's former partners:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's former wife was Dorothy Macmillan


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's siblings:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's brother was Daniel Macmillan Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's brother was Arthur Macmillan


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandparents:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandfather was Joshua Belles Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandmother was Julia Belles Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandfather was Daniel Macmillan Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandmother was Frances Macmillan


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandchildren:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's grandson is Alexander Macmillan 2nd Earl Of Stockton


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's great grandchildren:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's great grandson is Dan Macmillan


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's former in laws:

Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton's former daughter in law is Dame Katherine Macmillan, Viscountess Macmillan


Harold Macmillan, 1st Earl Stockton FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1957 - 1963

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...