Sir Alec Douglas-Home Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Alexander Frederick Douglas-Home

Also known as

Baron Home of the Hirsel

4th Baron Douglas of Douglas

19th Lord Home

14th Earl Of Home

14th Lord Dunglas

Gender

Male

Age

92

Date of birth

2 Jul 1903

Birth place

London, England, UK

Date of death:

9 Oct 1995

Place of death

Berwickshire, England, UK

Occupations

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1963)

Education

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom

Oxford University : Christ Church College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Sir Alec Douglas-Home

British Prime Minister
19th Oct 1963 - 16th Oct 1964
Sir Alec Douglas-Home

Relationship History

Elizabeth Douglas-Home, Baroness Home of the Hirsel

Married

4 children together

3 Oct 1936

Sir Alec Douglas-Home Children

Caroline Douglas-Home

Daughter

Caroline Douglas-Home

with Elizabeth Douglas-Home, Baroness Home of the Hirsel

Meriel Darby

Daughter

Meriel Darby

with Elizabeth Douglas-Home, Baroness Home of the Hirsel

Diana Murray

Daughter

Diana Murray

with Elizabeth Douglas-Home, Baroness Home of the Hirsel

David Douglas-Home, 15th Earl of Home

Son

David Douglas-Home, 15th Earl of Home

with Elizabeth Douglas-Home, Baroness Home of the Hirsel

Sir Alec Douglas-Home Siblings

Bridget Douglas-Home

Sister

Henry Douglas-Home

Brother

Rachel Montagu Douglas Scott

Sister

William Douglas-Home

Brother

Edward Douglas-Home

Brother

George Cospatrick Douglas-Home

Brother

Sir Alec Douglas-Home Family

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's parents:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's father was Charles Douglas-Home, 13th Earl of Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's mother was Lillian Douglas-Home, Countess of Home


Sir Alec Douglas-Home's children:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's daughter is Caroline Douglas-Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's daughter is Meriel Darby Sir Alec Douglas-Home's daughter is Diana Murray Sir Alec Douglas-Home's son is David Douglas-Home, 15th Earl of Home


Sir Alec Douglas-Home's current partners:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's wife was Elizabeth Douglas-Home, Baroness Home of the Hirsel


Sir Alec Douglas-Home's siblings:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's sister was Bridget Douglas-Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's brother was Henry Douglas-Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's sister was Rachel Montagu Douglas Scott Sir Alec Douglas-Home's brother was William Douglas-Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's brother was Edward Douglas-Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's brother was George Cospatrick Douglas-Home


Sir Alec Douglas-Home's grandparents:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's grandfather was Charles Douglas-Home, 12th Earl of Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's grandmother was Maria Douglas-Home, Countess of Home


Sir Alec Douglas-Home's great grandparents:

Sir Alec Douglas-Home's great grandfather was Charles Grey Sir Alec Douglas-Home's great grandmother was Caroline Grey Sir Alec Douglas-Home's great grandfather was Cospatrick Home, 11th Earl of Home Sir Alec Douglas-Home's great grandmother was Lucy Home, Countess of Home


Sir Alec Douglas-Home FameChain Links

British Prime Ministers

1963 - 1964

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...