Harold Wilson OBE Bio Details

Full name

Rt. Hon Harold Wilson

Also known as

The Lord Wilson Of Rievaulx

Gender

Male

Age

79

Date of birth

11 Mar 1916

Birth place

Huddersfield, Yorkshire, England, UK

Date of death:

24 May 1995

Place of death

London, England, UK

Occupations

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1964)

Prime Minister of Britain and First Lord of the Treasury (1974)

Education

New Street School, Milnsbridge, Huddersfield, Kirklees, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom (1920 - 1927)

Royds Hall School, Huddersfield, Kirklees, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom (1927 - 1932)

Wirral Grammar School for Boys, Wirral, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom (1932 - 1934)

Oxford University : Jesus College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom (1934)

The reformist

As well as being responsible for the Sexual Offences Act 1967, resulting in the decriminalisation of certain homosexual acts, Wilson was also responsible for the abolition of the death penalty in 1965.

Harold Wilson OBE

British Prime Minister
1964-1970  &  1974-1976
Harold Wilson OBE

Relationship History

Mary Wilson, Lady Wilson of Rievaulx

Married

2 children together

1 Jan 1940

Harold Wilson OBE Children

Robin Wilson

Son

Robin Wilson

with Mary Wilson, Lady Wilson of Rievaulx

Giles Wilson

Son

Giles Wilson

with Mary Wilson, Lady Wilson of Rievaulx

Harold Wilson OBE Family

Harold Wilson OBE's parents:

Harold Wilson OBE's father was James Herbert Wilson Harold Wilson OBE's mother was Ethel Wilson


Harold Wilson OBE's children:

Harold Wilson OBE's son is Robin Wilson Harold Wilson OBE's son is Giles Wilson


Harold Wilson OBE's current partners:

Harold Wilson OBE's wife was Mary Wilson, Lady Wilson of Rievaulx


Harold Wilson OBE's grandparents:

Harold Wilson OBE's grandfather was William Seddon Harold Wilson OBE's grandmother was Elizabeth Seddon Harold Wilson OBE's grandfather was James Wilson Harold Wilson OBE's grandmother was Eliza Wilson


Harold Wilson OBE's in laws:

Harold Wilson OBE's father in law was Daniel Baldwin


Harold Wilson OBE FameChain Links

Famous Scouts

Other people in this association:

HRH Catherine, Duchess Of Cambridge 2012

Paul McCartney

President Barack Obama

more...

British Prime Ministers

1964 - 1970

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...

British Prime Ministers

1974 - 1976

Other people in this association:

David Cameron 2010 - 2016

Sir Winston Churchill 1940 - 1945

Sir Winston Churchill 1951 - 1955

more...