Norman Cook Bio Details

Full name

Norman Quentin Cook

Also known as

Fat Boy Slim

Quentin Leo Cook





Date of birth

16 Jul 1963

Birth place

Bromley, Kent, UK



Music Producer



Reigate Grammar School, Reigate, Surrey, England, United Kingdom

Brighton University, Brighton, East Sussex, England, United Kingdom

The Many Faces of Fatboy Slim

Norman Cook holds the Guinness World Record for the most number of top 40 hits under different names.  He has had hits performing with, or under the name of: The Housemartins, Double Trouble, Urban All Stars, Rockaway Three, Beats International, Cheeky Boy, Mighty Dub Katz, Freak Power, Pizzaman, Yum Yum Head Food, Fried Funk Food, The Feelgood Factor, Chemistry, Sunny Side Up, Fatboy Slim, Son Of A Cheeky Boy, The Brighton Port Authority, and finally simply Norman Cook.

Brit Awards

1987 - Best British Newcomer - The Housemartins
1998 - Best British Dance Act
2001 - Best British Dance Act

Norman Cook

DJ Fat Boy Slim
Norman Cook

Relationship History

Zoe Ball


married: 2003
separated 24 Sep 2016

Norman Cook Children

Woody Cook


Woody Cook

with Zoe Ball

Nelly Cook


Nelly Cook

with Zoe Ball

Norman Cook Family

Norman Cook's children:

Norman Cook's son is Woody Cook Norman Cook's daughter is Nelly Cook

Norman Cook's former partners:

Norman Cook's former wife is Zoe Ball

Norman Cook's former in laws:

Norman Cook's former father in law is Johnny Ball Norman Cook's former mother in law is Julia Ball Norman Cook's former step-mother in law is Diane Ball Norman Cook's former half-brother in law is Nick Ball Norman Cook's former half-brother in law is Dan Ball

Norman Cook FameChain Links

Brit Award Winners 1987 - The 7th


Other people in this association:

Eric Clapton 1987

Kate Bush CBE 1987

Paul Simon 1987


Brit Award Winners 1999 - The 19th


Other people in this association:

Robbie Williams 1999

Natalie Imbruglia 1999

Annie Lennox OBE 1999


Brit Award Winners 2001 - The 21st


Other people in this association:

Madonna 2001

Robbie Williams 2001

Brian McFadden 2001