Steve Jobs Bio Details

Full name

Steven Paul Jobs

Maiden name

Steven Paul Jandali





Date of birth

24 Feb 1955

Birth place

San Francisco, California, USA

Date of death:

5 Oct 2011

Place of death

Palo Alto, California, USA

Cause of death

Pancreatic Cancer


CEO of Apple (1997)

Chairman of Apple (2011)


Reed College, Portland, Oregon, United States (1972)

Homestead High School, Silicon Valley, California, United States (1972)

Responsible for the creation of the world's second most valuable company after Exxon and for bringing the Apple Macintosh, the iMac, the iPod, ITunes music Store, iPhone and IPad tablet to the world.  
Met Apple co-founder Steve Wozniak in high school when Jobs was 13 and Wozniak was 18.  In 1976 they created the the Apple Computer and Co-founded Apple in Jobs' family garage.  A year later they introduced the Apple II, a computer that could straddle both thte business and consumer markets.  It was an instant hit achieving sales revenues  $2 million in 1977 which grew to a staggering $600 million by 1981.
Left Apple in 1985 after an execuitve he had hired, John Sculley, suggested to the board he was far too young to help run the compnay.  He subsequently set up his own computer company, NeXT which he sold to Apple 11 years later and returned to work for them as a consultant.  He took the role of Interim CEO of Apple in 1997 and became the permanent CEO in 2000 until August 2011 when he resigned and took the role of Chairman.
In 1986 he bought Pixar Animation Studios from George Lucas and went into partnership with Walt Dinsey Pictures in 1995 to make Toy Story, the first Disney Pixar animated movie which netted a reported $362 million at teh box office.  He sold Pixar to Disney in 2006 for $7.4 billion and gained 7% of Disney's stock, making him the company's largest single share holder.
Battled against pancreatic cancer from 2003 until his death in 2011 at the age of 56.  According to his family his final words were "Oh wow. Oh wow. Oh wow."

Steve Jobs

Co Founder of Apple Computers
Steve Jobs

Relationship History

Laurene Powell Jobs


3 children together

18 Mar 1991

Joan Baez


relationship began 1982
until about 1984

Chris-Ann Brennan


1 child together

relationship began circa 1973
until about 1979

Professional Partners

Steve Wozniak

Professional Working Relationship

working together from 1976

Steve Jobs Children

Lisa Brennan-Jobs


Lisa Brennan-Jobs

with Chris-Ann Brennan

Reed Jobs


Reed Jobs

with Laurene Powell Jobs

Erin Jobs


Erin Jobs

with Laurene Powell Jobs

Eve Jobs


Eve Jobs

with Laurene Powell Jobs

Steve Jobs Siblings

Mona Simpson


Patty Jobs

Adpoted Sister

Steve Jobs Family

Steve Jobs's parents:

Steve Jobs's father is John Jandali Steve Jobs's mother is Joanne Simpson Steve Jobs's adoptive father was Paul Jobs Steve Jobs's adoptive mother is Clara Jobs

Steve Jobs's children:

Steve Jobs's daughter is Lisa Brennan-Jobs Steve Jobs's son is Reed Jobs Steve Jobs's daughter is Erin Jobs Steve Jobs's daughter is Eve Jobs

Steve Jobs's current partners:

Steve Jobs's wife was Laurene Powell Jobs

Steve Jobs's former partners:

Steve Jobs had a relationship with Joan Baez Steve Jobs had a relationship with Chris-Ann Brennan

Steve Jobs's siblings:

Steve Jobs's sister is Mona Simpson Steve Jobs's adopted sister is Patty Jobs

Steve Jobs FameChain Links

Apple Executives

Other people in this association:

Tim Cook

Jony Ive CBE


Madam Tussauds

Other people in this association:

Adolf Hitler 1933

Princess Diana Princess of Wales

Mick Jagger