How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Woodrow Wyatt
Partners of 
Woodrow Wyatt

Woodrow Wyatt

Lord Woodrow Lyle Wyatt

Age

79

Born

4 Jul 1918

Died

7 Dec 1997

Woodrow Wyatt Bio Details

Full name

Lord Woodrow Lyle Wyatt

Also known as

Lord Wyatt Of Weeford

Gender

Male

Age

79

Date of birth

4 Jul 1918

Birth place

Kingston Upon thames, Surrey, UK

Date of death:

7 Dec 1997

Occupations

Politician

Journalist

Education

Oxford University : Worcester College, Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, United Kingdom

Political Career

Wyatt sat in the Commons for 21 years and the House of Lords for 10.  He started out his political career in the  Labour party being elected to parliament in 1945 as Labour MP for Aston until 1955 and then for Bosworth from 1959 to 1970.

Journalistic Career

Founder and Editor, English Story 1940-50
Columnist for Reynolds News 1949-61
Reporter for BBC Panorama about 1959
Journalist with the Daily Mirror 1965-73
Owner of the Banbury Guardian
Journalist with the Sunday Mirror 1973-83

Columnist for the News of the World 1983-93
Master of the Tote for 21 years and friends of the Queen Mum.

Partners of 
Woodrow Wyatt

Veronica  Wyatt

Married

1 child together

1966

Morrea Hastings

Married

1 child together

1957 - 1966

Woodrow Wyatt Children

Woodrow Wyatt Partner(s) Other Children

Petsy Wyatt

with Veronica Wyatt

Pericles Wyatt

with Morrea Hastings

Woodrow Wyatt Family

Woodrow Wyatt's children:

Woodrow Wyatt's daughter is Petsy Wyatt Woodrow Wyatt's son is Pericles Wyatt


Woodrow Wyatt's current partners:

Woodrow Wyatt's wife was Veronica Wyatt


Woodrow Wyatt's former partners:

Woodrow Wyatt's former wife is Morrea Hastings


Woodrow Wyatt's former in laws:

Woodrow Wyatt's former father in law was Warner Hastings


Woodrow Wyatt FameChain Links

Chairmen of The Tote

1976 - 1997