Married Relationship facts

Relationship began 1966

Until 9 Nov 1973

Married 1973 - 1977

Played Joe Harman in the 1956 film A Town Like Alice
Peter Finch

Frederick George Peter Ingle Finch

Age

60

Born

Thursday 28 Sep 1916

Died

14 Jan 1977

Other Partners

Shirley Bassey

Affair

affair from after 1962
until 1964

Yolande Turner

Married

2 children together

1959 - 1977

Vivien Leigh

Affair

affair from 1954

Tamara Finch

Divorced

married 21 Apr 1943
divorce about 1954

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Eletha Finch

Mavis Eletha Finch

His Other Children

Samantha Finch

with Yolande Turner

Charles Finch

born 1962, age 55 (approx.)
with Yolande Turner

Children Together

Her Other Children

Peter Finch
Bio Details

Full name

Frederick George Peter Ingle Finch

Gender

Male

Age

60

Date of birth

Thursday 28 Sep 1916

Birth place

London, England, UK

Date of death:

14 Jan 1977

Place of death

Beverly Hills, California, USA

Cause of death

Following a heart attack

Occupations

Journalist

Actor

Poet

Variety Entertainer

Theatre Director

Drama Teacher

Education

North Sydney Intermediate Boys' High School, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (1929 - 1932)

Family Matters

Finch was born as the result of an affair his mother had with an officer in the Indian army.  His mother's husband, George Ingle Finch, divorced her as a result, but gained custody of Peter and sent him to be raised by his grandmother Laura.  Peter did not discover this until he was in his mid forties.

Fabulous Fathers

Peter's reputed father, George Ingle Finch was a member of the 1922 Mallory expedition up Mount Everest.  Finch's background as a research chemist lead him to develop a system for carrying artificial oxygen when mountaineering.  

Oscars

1977 - Best Actor - Network

Baftas

1957 - Best Actor - A Town Like Alice
1961 - Best Actor - The Trials of Oscar Wilde
1962 - Best Actor - No Love for Johnnie
1972 - Best Actor - Sunday Bloody Sunday
1978 - Best Actor - Network

Golden Globes

1977 - Best Actor - Network

Trivia

Peter Finch Family

Peter Finch's parents:

Peter Finch's father is Wentworth Campbell Peter Finch's mother is Alicia Finch


Peter Finch's former step-parents:

Peter Finch's former step-father was George Finch MBE


Peter Finch's children:

Peter Finch's daughter is Samantha Finch Peter Finch's son is Charles Finch


Peter Finch's former partners:

Peter Finch had an affair with Shirley Bassey Peter Finch had an affair with Vivien Leigh Peter Finch's former wife is Tamara Finch Peter Finch's former wife is Eletha Finch Peter Finch's former wife was Yolande Turner


Peter Finch's former step-grandparents:

Peter Finch's former step-grandfather was Charles Finch Peter Finch's former step-grandmother was Laura Finch


Peter Finch FameChain Links

Academy Award Winners 1977 - The 49th

1977

Other people in this association:

Barbra Streisand 1977

Faye Dunaway 1977

Jason Robards Jr 1977

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1957 - The 10th

1957

Other people in this association:

Eli Wallach 1957

Virginia McKenna

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1961 - The 14th

1961

Other people in this association:

Shirley MacLaine 1961

Albert Finney 1961

Jack Lemmon 1961

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1962 - The 15th

1962

Other people in this association:

Paul Newman 1962

Sophia Loren 1962

Tony Richardson 1962

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1972 - The 25th

1972

Other people in this association:

Glenda Jackson CBE 1972

Edward Fox OBE 1972

Ronnie Corbett CBE

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1978 - The 31st

1978

Other people in this association:

Jim Henson

Woody Allen 1978

Diane Keaton 1978

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1977 - The 34th

1977

Other people in this association:

Barbra Streisand 1977

Kris Kristofferson 1977

Arnold Schwarzenegger 1977

more...

Eletha Finch
Bio Details

Full name

Mavis Eletha Finch

Maiden name

Mavis Eletha Barrett

Gender

Female

Trivia

Eletha Finch Family

Eletha Finch's former partners:

Eletha Finch's former husband was Peter Finch


Eletha Finch's former in laws:

Eletha Finch's former father in law is Wentworth Campbell Eletha Finch's former mother in law is Alicia Finch