Married Relationship facts

Married 21 Jun 1916

Acclaimed American Poet
Archibald MacLeish

Archibald MacLeish

Age

89 (approx.)

Born

Saturday 07 May 1892

Died

Apr 1982

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Archibald MacLeish Siblings

Lily MacLeish

Half-sister

other parent: Lilias MacLeish

Blanche MacLeish

Half-sister

other parent: Lilias MacLeish

Bruce MacLeish

Half-brother

other parent: Louise MacLeish

Unknown

Sister

Norman MacLeish

Brother

Kenneth MacLeish

Brother

Ishbel Campbell

Sister

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Married to the Acclaimed American Poet Archibald MacLeish
Ada MacLeish

Ada Taylor MacLeish

Age

92 (approx.)

Born

1892

Died

1984

His Other Children

Children Together

Ken MacLeish

born 1917, died 1977, age 60 (approx.)

First Son of Acclaimed Poet Archibald MacLeish

Brewster MacLeish

born 1921, age 96

Mary Grimm

born 1922, age 95 (approx.)

Daughter of Acclaimed poet Archibald MacLeish

William MacLeish

born 1928, age 89

Son of Acclaimed Poet Archibald MacLeish

Her Other Children

Archibald MacLeish
Bio Details

Full name

Archibald MacLeish

Gender

Male

Age

89 (approx.)

Date of birth

Saturday 07 May 1892

Birth place

Glencoe, Illinois, USA

Date of death:

Apr 1982

Place of death

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Occupations

Poet

Screenwriter

Lawyer (1920 - 1923)

Magazine Editor (1930 - 1938)

Librarian of Congress, USA (1939 - 1944)

Assistant Secretary of State for Cultural Affairs (1944 - 1949)

Professor (1949 - 1962)

Simpson Lecturer (1963 - 1967)

Education

Yale University, New Haven, Connecticut, United States

Harvard Law School, Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States (Finished 1919)

Hotchkiss School, Connecticut, United States (1907 - 1911)

Received the Pulitzer Prize 3 times for his poetry.
The first American member of UNESCO and was the chair at the first UNESCO conference in Paris.

Trivia

Archibald MacLeish Family

Archibald MacLeish's parents:

Archibald MacLeish's father was Andrew MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's mother was Martha MacLeish


Archibald MacLeish's former step-parents:

Archibald MacLeish's former step-mother was Louise MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's former step-mother was Lilias MacLeish


Archibald MacLeish's children:

Archibald MacLeish's son was Ken MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's son is Brewster MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's daughter is Mary Grimm Archibald MacLeish's son is William MacLeish


Archibald MacLeish's former partners:

Archibald MacLeish's former wife was Ada MacLeish


Archibald MacLeish's siblings:

Archibald MacLeish's half-sister was Lily MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's half-sister was Blanche MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's half-brother was Bruce MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's brother was Norman MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's brother was Kenneth MacLeish Archibald MacLeish's sister was Ishbel Campbell


Archibald MacLeish's nieces and nephews:

Archibald MacLeish's niece was Jean MacLeish Dern


Archibald MacLeish's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Archibald MacLeish's great nephew is Bruce Dern Archibald MacLeish's great nephew is John Dern Archibald MacLeish's great niece is Jean Sigel


Archibald MacLeish's in laws:

Archibald MacLeish's son in law is Karl Grimm


Archibald MacLeish's former in laws:

Archibald MacLeish's former father in law was William Hitchcock


Ada MacLeish
Bio Details

Full name

Ada Taylor MacLeish

Maiden name

Ada Hitchcock

Gender

Female

Age

92 (approx.)

Date of birth

1892

Date of death:

1984

Occupations

Singer

Charity Director (1944)

Trivia

Ada MacLeish Family

Ada MacLeish's parents:

Ada MacLeish's father was William Hitchcock


Ada MacLeish's children:

Ada MacLeish's son was Ken MacLeish Ada MacLeish's son is Brewster MacLeish Ada MacLeish's daughter is Mary Grimm Ada MacLeish's son is William MacLeish


Ada MacLeish's former partners:

Ada MacLeish's former husband was Archibald MacLeish


Ada MacLeish's in laws:

Ada MacLeish's son in law is Karl Grimm


Ada MacLeish's former in laws:

Ada MacLeish's former father in law was Andrew MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former mother in law was Martha MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former half-sister in law was Lily MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former half-sister in law was Blanche MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former half-brother in law was Bruce MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former brother in law was Norman MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former brother in law was Kenneth MacLeish Ada MacLeish's former sister in law was Ishbel Campbell