Married Relationship facts

Relationship began 1987

Started dating whilst working on the production of The Wandering Jew at London's National Theatre.

Married 21 Dec 1989

Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

It is usually said that they wed in December 1989 in Oxford. But there is no official record of this ceremony.

Married Jun 1992

Lambeth, London, England, UK

There is an official record for a marriage three years later.

Often cited as greatest stage actor of his generation
Sir Mark Rylance

David Mark Rylance

Age

57

Born

Monday 18 Jan 1960

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Sir Mark Rylance Siblings

Jonathan Waters

Brother

Susannah Waters

Sister

Other Partners

Christopher Van Kampen

Divorced

2 children together

married 1974
divorce about 1988

Professional Partners

Siblings

Claire Von Kampen

Claire Von Kampen

Age

63

Born

Tuesday 03 Nov 1953

His Other Children

Children Together

Her Other Children

Juliet van Kampen

born 1979, age 38
with Christopher Van Kampen

Nataasha van Kampen

born 1984, died 2012, age 28
with Christopher Van Kampen

Sir Mark Rylance
Bio Details

Full name

David Mark Rylance

Maiden name

David Mark Waters

Gender

Male

Age

57

Date of birth

Monday 18 Jan 1960

Birth place

Ashford, Kent, England, UK

Education

University School of Milwaukee, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States (Finished 1978)

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Spanning the generations

As well as being an award winning stage and screen actor, Rylance is also known to countless children around the world as the voice of Flop in the CBeebies series 'Bing'.

Oscars

2016 - Best Supporting Actor - Bridge of Spies

Baftas

2006 - Best TV Actor - The Government Inspector
2016 - Best Supporting Actor - Bridge of Spies
2016 - Best TV Actor - Wolf Hall

Trivia

Sir Mark Rylance Family

Sir Mark Rylance's parents:

Sir Mark Rylance's father is David Waters Sir Mark Rylance's mother is Anne Waters


Sir Mark Rylance's children:

Sir Mark Rylance's step-daughter is Juliet van Kampen Sir Mark Rylance's step-daughter is Juliet van Kampen Sir Mark Rylance's step-daughter was Nataasha van Kampen Sir Mark Rylance's step-daughter was Nataasha van Kampen


Sir Mark Rylance's current partners:

Sir Mark Rylance's wife is Claire Von Kampen


Sir Mark Rylance's siblings:

Sir Mark Rylance's brother is Jonathan Waters Sir Mark Rylance's sister is Susannah Waters


Sir Mark Rylance FameChain Links

BAFTA Award Winners 2006 - The 59th

2006

Other people in this association:

Anthony Minghella CBE 2006

Philip Seymour Hoffman 2006

James McAvoy 2006

more...

Laurence Olivier Award

1994

Other people in this association:

Jonny Lee Miller 2012

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE 1985

Sir Peter Hall CBE 1999

more...

Academy Award Winners 2016 - The 88th

Other people in this association:

Leonardo DiCaprio

Debbie Reynolds

Brie Larson

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2016 - The 69th

Other people in this association:

Leonardo DiCaprio

Kate Winslet CBE

Peter Kay

more...

Claire Von Kampen
Bio Details

Full name

Claire Von Kampen

Gender

Female

Age

63

Date of birth

Tuesday 03 Nov 1953

Birth place

London, England, UK

Occupations

Composer

Director of Theatre Music at The Globe.

Trivia

Claire Von Kampen Family

Claire Von Kampen's children:

Claire Von Kampen's daughter is Juliet van Kampen Claire Von Kampen's daughter was Nataasha van Kampen


Claire Von Kampen's current partners:

Claire Von Kampen's husband is Sir Mark Rylance


Claire Von Kampen's former partners:

Claire Von Kampen's former husband is Christopher Van Kampen


Claire Von Kampen's in laws:

Claire Von Kampen's father in law is David Waters Claire Von Kampen's mother in law is Anne Waters Claire Von Kampen's brother in law is Jonathan Waters Claire Von Kampen's sister in law is Susannah Waters Claire Von Kampen's son in law is Christian Camargo