How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Melusine Von Der Schulenburg
Melusine Von Der Schulenburg

Partners of 
Melusine Von Der Schulenburg

King George I
of Great Britain

Affair

3 children together

affair from about 1714

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg
Bio Details

Full name

Ehrengard Melusine Von Der Schulenburg

Also known as

Duchess of Kendal

Duchess Of Munster

Gender

Female

Age

75

Date of birth

Sunday 25 Dec 1667

Birth place

Emden, Germany

Date of death:

10 May 1743

Royal Mistress

Melusine was the mistress of King George I of Great Britain, the couple were not known to have ever married but treat like one, Robert Walpole, the then Prime Minister of Great Britain said "that she was as much the queen as anyone else was."
Melusine Von Der Schulenburg

Ehrengard Melusine Von Der Schulenburg

Age

75

Born

Sunday 25 Dec 1667

Died

10 May 1743

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg Partner(s) Other Children

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg Children

Anna Von Der Schulenburg

born 1692, died 1773, age 81 (approx.)
with King George I of Great Britain

Petronilla Stanhope

born 1693, died 1778, age 85 (approx.)
with King George I of Great Britain

Margaret Von Der Schulenburg

born 1701, died 1726, age 25 (approx.)
with King George I of Great Britain

Trivia

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg Family

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's parents:

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's father was Baron Gustavus Adolphus of Schulenburg


Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's children:

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's daughter was Anna Von Der Schulenburg Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's daughter was Petronilla Stanhope Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's daughter was Margaret Von Der Schulenburg


Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's current partners:

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg had an affair with King George I of Great Britain


Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's grandchildren:

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's grandson was Benedict Calvert


Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's great grandchildren:

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's great granddaughter was Eleanor Stuart   Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's great great granddaughter was Elizabeth Custis Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's great great granddaughter was Martha Peter Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's great great granddaughter was Eleanor Lewis Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's great great grandson was George Custis   Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 3x great granddaughter was Mary Anna Lee   Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great grandson was George Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great granddaughter was Mary Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great grandson was William Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great granddaughter was Anne Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great granddaughter was Eleanor Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great grandson was Robert E. Lee Jr. Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 4x great granddaughter was Mildred Lee   Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great grandson was Robert E. Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great granddaughter was Charlotte Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great granddaughter was Mary Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great grandson was William Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great grandson was Robert Lee III Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great grandson was George Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great granddaughter was Annie Lee Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great granddaughter was Anne Ely Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 5x great granddaughter was Mary DeButts   Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 6x great granddaughter is Mary Bowman Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 6x great grandson is Robert E. Lee IV Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 6x great grandson was Hanson Ely   Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 7x great granddaughter is Tracy Crittenberger Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's 7x great grandson is Robert E. Lee V


Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's former in laws:

Melusine Von Der Schulenburg's former son in law was Philip Stanhope, 4th Earl Of Chesterfield