Divorced Relationship facts

Married about 1962

Divorce 1972

Distinguished British Actor who played Gandhi
Ben Kingsley CBE

Sir Krihna Padit Bhanji

Age

73

Born

Friday 31 Dec 1943

Other Partners

Daniela Kingsley

Married

Sep 2007

Alexandra Christmann

Divorced

married 2003
divorce about 2005

Kate Townsend

Relationship

relationship began about 1993
until 2002

Alison Sutcliffe

Divorced

2 children together

married 1978
divorce circa 1992

Professional Partners

Ben Kingsley CBE Siblings

Unknown

Sister

Unknown

Sister

Unknown

Brother

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

First Wife of Acclaimed Actor Ben Kingsley
Angela Morant

Angela Morant

His Other Children

Edmund Kingsley

with Alison Sutcliffe

Son of Acclaimed Actor Sir Ben Kingsley

Ferdinand Kingsley

born 1988, age 29 (approx.)
with Alison Sutcliffe

Son of Acclaimed Actor Sir Ben Kingsley

Children Together

Thomas Bhanji

First Son of Acclaimed Actor Sir Ben Kingsley

Jasmine Bhanji

The Only Daughter of Acclaimed Actor Sir Ben Kingsley

Her Other Children

Ben Kingsley CBE
Bio Details

Full name

Sir Krihna Padit Bhanji

Also known as

Sir Ben Kingsley CBE

Gender

Male

Age

73

Date of birth

Friday 31 Dec 1943

Birth place

Yorkshire, UK

Occupations

Actor

Education

Manchester Grammar School, Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Salford University, Salford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Pendleton College, Salford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom

Received his CBE in 2000 and was knighted 2 years later
Voice of Beheera the black panther in 2016 Jungle book film

Oscars

1983 - Best Actor - Gandhi

Baftas

1983 - Most Promising Newcomer to Film & Best Actor - Gandhi
2013 - Albert R Broccoli Britannia Award

Golden Globes

1983 - Best Actor - Gandhi

Grammy Awards

1985 - Best Spoken Word - The Words of Gandhi

Trivia

Ben Kingsley CBE Family

Ben Kingsley CBE's parents:

Ben Kingsley CBE's father was Rahimtulla Banji Ben Kingsley CBE's mother was Anna Goodman


Ben Kingsley CBE's children:

Ben Kingsley CBE's son is Edmund Kingsley Ben Kingsley CBE's son is Ferdinand Kingsley Ben Kingsley CBE's son is Thomas Bhanji Ben Kingsley CBE's daughter is Jasmine Bhanji


Ben Kingsley CBE's current partners:

Ben Kingsley CBE's wife is Daniela Kingsley


Ben Kingsley CBE's former partners:

Ben Kingsley CBE's former wife is Alexandra Christmann Ben Kingsley CBE had a relationship with Kate Townsend Ben Kingsley CBE's former wife is Alison Sutcliffe Ben Kingsley CBE's former wife is Angela Morant


Ben Kingsley CBE FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

2010

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Coronation Street Cast

1966 - 1967

Other people in this association:

Mel B 1993

Sir Ian McKellen 2005

Kym Marsh 2006

more...

Royal Shakespeare Company

1967

Other people in this association:

Daniel Day-Lewis 1980

Vanessa Redgrave CBE

Sir Ian McKellen 1970

more...

Academy Award Winners 1983 - The 55th

1983

Other people in this association:

Mickey Rooney 1983

Meryl Streep 1983

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE 1983

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 1983 - The 36th

1983

Other people in this association:

Jack Nicholson 1983

Lord Richard Attenborough CBE 1983

Sir Alec Guinness CBE 1983

more...

BAFTA Award Winners 2013 - The 66th

2013

Other people in this association:

Daniel Day-Lewis 2013

Ben Affleck 2013

Sheridan Smith 2013

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1983 - The 40th

1983

Other people in this association:

Ingrid Bergman 1983

Dustin Hoffman 1983

Meryl Streep 1983

more...

Grammy Award Winners 1985 - The 27th

1985

Other people in this association:

Michael Jackson 1985

Jim Henson

David Bowie 1985

more...

The Marvel 'Avengers' Universe

Other people in this association:

Gwyneth Paltrow

Scarlett Johansson

Sir Anthony Hopkins CBE

more...

Famous Voices Behind the Character

2016

Other people in this association:

David Bowie 2007

Russell Brand 2010 - 2013

Russell Brand 2011

more...

Lip Sync Battle UK

Other people in this association:

David Walliams OBE 2016

Alesha Dixon 2016

Michelle Keegan 2016

more...

Jackanory / CBeebies Bedtime Stories

Other people in this association:

Prince Charles The Prince Of Wales

Peter Sellers

Tom Hardy

more...

Angela Morant
Bio Details

Full name

Angela Morant

Gender

Female

Occupations

Actress

Trivia

Angela Morant Family

Angela Morant's children:

Angela Morant's son is Thomas Bhanji Angela Morant's daughter is Jasmine Bhanji


Angela Morant's former partners:

Angela Morant's former husband is Ben Kingsley CBE


Angela Morant's former in laws:

Angela Morant's former father in law was Rahimtulla Banji Angela Morant's former mother in law was Anna Goodman