Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1955

Divorce Jan 1972

Julia Roberts father.
Walter Roberts

Walter Grady Roberts

Age

44 (approx.)

Born

1933

Died

1977

Other Partners

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Michael Motes

Married

1 child together

1972 - 1983

Professional Partners

Siblings

Julia Roberts mother
Betty Motes

Betty Lou Motes

Age

80 (approx.)

Born

1935

Died

19 Feb 2015

His Other Children

Children Together

Eric Roberts

born 1956, age 61 (approx.)

Actor brother of Julia Roberts

Lisa Roberts-Gillan

born 1964, age 53 (approx.)

Julia Roberts

born 1967, age 49

Pretty Woman Actress

Her Other Children

Nancy Motes

born 1976, died 2014, age 38 (approx.)
with Michael Motes

Julia Roberts troubled half sister.

Walter Roberts
Bio Details

Full name

Walter Grady Roberts

Gender

Male

Age

44 (approx.)

Date of birth

1933

Date of death:

1977

Cause of death

Cancer

Occupations

Teacher

Actor

Trivia

Walter Roberts Family

Walter Roberts's children:

Walter Roberts's daughter is Julia Roberts Walter Roberts's son is Eric Roberts Walter Roberts's daughter is Lisa Roberts-Gillan


Walter Roberts's former partners:

Walter Roberts's former wife was Betty Motes


Walter Roberts's grandchildren:

Walter Roberts's granddaughter is Emma Roberts Walter Roberts's granddaughter is Hazel Moder Walter Roberts's grandson is Phinnaeus Moder Walter Roberts's grandson is Henry Moder


Walter Roberts's in laws:

Walter Roberts's daughter in law is Eliza Garrett Walter Roberts's son in law is Tony Gillan Walter Roberts's son in law is Danny Moder


Walter Roberts's former in laws:

Walter Roberts's former son in law is Lyle Lovett


Betty Motes
Bio Details

Full name

Betty Lou Motes

Maiden name

Betty Lou Bredemus

Also known as

Betty Lou Motes

Gender

Female

Age

80 (approx.)

Date of birth

1935

Birth place

Minneapolis, USA

Date of death:

19 Feb 2015

Place of death

St John's Health Center, Santa Monica, California, USA

Cause of death

Lung cancer

Occupations

Real-Estate Agent

Trivia

Betty Motes Family

Betty Motes's children:

Betty Motes's daughter is Julia Roberts Betty Motes's son is Eric Roberts Betty Motes's daughter is Lisa Roberts-Gillan Betty Motes's daughter was Nancy Motes


Betty Motes's former partners:

Betty Motes's former husband is Michael Motes Betty Motes's former husband was Walter Roberts


Betty Motes's grandchildren:

Betty Motes's granddaughter is Emma Roberts Betty Motes's granddaughter is Hazel Moder Betty Motes's grandson is Phinnaeus Moder Betty Motes's grandson is Henry Moder


Betty Motes's in laws:

Betty Motes's daughter in law is Eliza Garrett Betty Motes's son in law is Tony Gillan Betty Motes's son in law is Danny Moder


Betty Motes's former in laws:

Betty Motes's former son in law is Lyle Lovett