How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Augustus John
Partners of 
Augustus John

One of Britain most famous artists
Equally known for his productive love life
Augustus John

Augustus Edwin John

Age

83

Born

Tuesday 01 Jan 1878

Died

31 Oct 1961

Augustus John
Bio Details

Full name

Augustus Edwin John

Also known as

Gussie John

Gender

Male

Age

83

Date of birth

Tuesday 01 Jan 1878

Birth place

Tenby, Wales, UK

Date of death:

31 Oct 1961

Place of death

Fordingbridge, Hampshire, England, UK

Augustus John Siblings

Thornton John

Brother

Gwen John

Sister

Winifred John

Sister

Partners of 
Augustus John

Evelyn Fleming

Affair

1 child together

affair from before 1925

Ida Nettleship

Married

24 Jan 1901

Dorelia McNeill

Married

3 children together

Augustus John Children

Pyramus John

born 1905, died 1912, age 6 (approx.)
with Dorelia McNeill

Poppet John

born 1912, died 1997, age 85
with Dorelia McNeill

Vivien John

born 1915, age 102
with Dorelia McNeill

Amaryllis Fleming

born 1925, died 1999, age 73
with Evelyn Fleming

Augustus John Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Augustus John Family

Augustus John's parents:

Augustus John's father was Edwin John Augustus John's mother was Augusta John


Augustus John's children:

Augustus John's daughter was Poppet John Augustus John's son was Pyramus John Augustus John's daughter is Vivien John Augustus John's daughter was Amaryllis Fleming


Augustus John's current partners:

Augustus John's wife was Ida Nettleship Augustus John had an affair with Evelyn Fleming Augustus John's wife was Dorelia McNeill


Augustus John's siblings:

Augustus John's sister was Gwen John Augustus John's brother was Thornton John Augustus John's sister was Winifred John


Augustus John's grandparents:

Augustus John's grandfather is William John Augustus John's grandmother was Mary John


Augustus John's great grandparents:

Augustus John's great grandfather is David Davies Augustus John's great grandfather is William John


Augustus John's in laws:

Augustus John's father in law was Jack Nettleship Augustus John's mother in law is Ada Nettleship Augustus John's son in law was Willem Jilts Pol Augustus John's son in law is John White