How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Jimmy Nicol
Partner of 
Jimmy Nicol

Jimmy Nicol

James George Nicol

Age

78

Born

Thursday 03 Aug 1939

Jimmy Nicol
Bio Details

Full name

James George Nicol

Also known as

Jimmie Nicol

Gender

Male

Age

78

Date of birth

Thursday 03 Aug 1939

Birth place

London, United Kingdom

Occupations

Drummer

Short but sweet

Nicol was a Beatle for 10 days while standing in for Ringo Starr during the first leg of a world tour.  During that time he played 8 gigs, in Copenhagen, The Netherlands, Hong Kong and Australia.  Paul McCartney described him as having "played well – obviously not the same as Ringo, but he covered well".

Partners of 
Jimmy Nicol

Trivia

Jimmy Nicol Family

Jimmy Nicol FameChain Links

The Beatles : Legendary Sixties pop band

1964

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1959

George Harrison

John Lennon

more...