How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Stuart Sutcliffe
Partner of 
Stuart Sutcliffe

The original bassist for The Beatles
Stuart Sutcliffe

Stuart Fergusson Victor Sutcliffe

Age

21

Born

23 Jun 1940

Died

10 Apr 1962

Stuart Sutcliffe Bio Details

Full name

Stuart Fergusson Victor Sutcliffe

Also known as

Stuart de Staël

Gender

Male

Age

21

Date of birth

23 Jun 1940

Birth place

Edinburgh, Scotland

Date of death:

10 Apr 1962

Place of death

Hamburg, West Germany

Cause of death

ruptured aneurysm

Occupations

Artist (Finished 1962 (bef.))

Bassist (1959 - 1962)

Education

Prescot Grammar School, Merseyside, England, United Kingdom

Liverpool College of Art, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom

What's in a name?

While touring Scotland, the band - at that time called the Silver Beetles - assumed stage names.  Sutcliffe chose Stuart de Staël, after the artist Nicolas de Staël who's style had influenced his art.

Famous faces

Sutcliffe's face is on the famous "Sergeant Pepper" album cover, at John Lennon's insistence.  It can be found on the far left side.

Partners of 
Stuart Sutcliffe

Astrid Kirchherr

Engagement

engaged Oct 1960

Stuart Sutcliffe Family

Stuart Sutcliffe's parents:

Stuart Sutcliffe's father was Charles Sutcliffe Stuart Sutcliffe's mother is Millie Sutcliffe


Stuart Sutcliffe's former partners:

Stuart Sutcliffe was the fiance of Astrid Kirchherr


Stuart Sutcliffe FameChain Links

The Beatles : Legendary Sixties pop band

1959 - 1960

Other people in this association:

Paul McCartney 1959

George Harrison

John Lennon

more...