Divorced Relationship facts

Married

Divorce 1997

Famous music producer
Terry Melcher

Terrence P Melcher

Age

62

Born

Sunday 08 Feb 1942

Died

19 Nov 2004

Other Partners

Terese Melcher

Married

1998

Melissa Brown

Divorced

married 7 Feb 1974
divorce 1977

Candice Bergen

Relationship

relationship began circa 1971

Claudia Roberts

On-Off relationship

relationship resumed after 1966
until circa 1971

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Chevy Chase

Divorced

married 4 Dec 1976
divorce 14 Nov 1980

Professional Partners

Siblings

Jacqueline Carlin

Jacqueline Jean Carlin

Age

74

Born

Friday 20 Nov 1942

His Other Children

Children Together

Ryan Melcher

Her Other Children

Terry Melcher
Bio Details

Full name

Terrence P Melcher

Maiden name

Terrence P Jorden

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Sunday 08 Feb 1942

Birth place

New York City, New York, USA

Date of death:

19 Nov 2004

Place of death

At his home in Beverly Hills, California, USA

Cause of death

Melanoma

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Music Producer

A producer for amongst others the Byrds and the Beach Boys, he was also a singer and songwriter.  Later in life he became the agent for his mother Doris Day for whom he wrote the song Move Over Darling.
Terry Melcher was a witness in the trial of the Charles Manson murderers who had killed the actress Sharon Tate.  Melcher had turned down Manson for a recording contract which led to him hiring a bodyguard.  He later  believed Manson had gone to his former home at 10050 Cielo Drive in Los Angeles in 1969 with the intention to kill him but the house had been rented out to to Roman Polanski and his wife Sharon Tate. 

Trivia

Terry Melcher Family

Terry Melcher's parents:

Terry Melcher's mother is Doris Day Terry Melcher's step-father was Marty Melcher Terry Melcher's father was Al Jorden Terry Melcher's step-mother was Willetta Jorden


Terry Melcher's former step-parents:

Terry Melcher's former step-father was Barry Comden Terry Melcher's former step-father was George Weidler


Terry Melcher's children:

Terry Melcher's son is Ryan Melcher


Terry Melcher's current partners:

Terry Melcher's wife was Terese Melcher


Terry Melcher's former partners:

Terry Melcher had a relationship with Candice Bergen Terry Melcher's former wife is Jacqueline Carlin Terry Melcher's former wife is Melissa Brown Terry Melcher had an on-off relationship with Claudia Roberts


Terry Melcher's grandparents:

Terry Melcher's grandfather is William Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's grandmother is Alma Welz


Terry Melcher's step-grandparents:

Terry Melcher's step-grandfather was Alter Melcher


Terry Melcher's former step-grandparents:

Terry Melcher's former step-grandfather was Alfred Weidler Terry Melcher's former step-grandmother was Margaret Weidler


Terry Melcher's uncles and aunts:

Terry Melcher's uncle was Richard Day Terry Melcher's uncle is Paul Day


Terry Melcher's great uncles and aunts:

Terry Melcher's great uncle is Frank Welz Terry Melcher's great uncle is Charley Welz


Jacqueline Carlin
Bio Details

Full name

Jacqueline Jean Carlin

Also known as

Jacqueline Chase

Jacqueline Melcher

Jacqueline Cannon

Gender

Female

Age

74

Date of birth

Friday 20 Nov 1942

Birth place

Essex Falls, New Jersey USA

Occupations

Actress

Trivia

Jacqueline Carlin Family

Jacqueline Carlin's children:

Jacqueline Carlin's son is Ryan Melcher


Jacqueline Carlin's former partners:

Jacqueline Carlin's former husband is Chevy Chase Jacqueline Carlin's former husband was Terry Melcher


Jacqueline Carlin's former in laws:

Jacqueline Carlin's former mother in law is Doris Day Jacqueline Carlin's former step-father in law was Marty Melcher Jacqueline Carlin's former grandfather in law was Edward Leigh Chase Jacqueline Carlin's former father in law is Ned Chase Jacqueline Carlin's former mother in law was Cathalene Crane Widdoes Jacqueline Carlin's former step-father in law was Cornelius Vanderbildt Crane Jacqueline Carlin's former step-father in law is Lawrence Widdoes Jacqueline Carlin's former step-mother in law is Ethelyn Atha Chase Jacqueline Carlin's former grandmother in law is Mabel Chase Jacqueline Carlin's former grandfather in law was Admiral Miles Browning Jacqueline Carlin's former grandmother in law is Cathalene Browning Jacqueline Carlin's former brother in law is Ned Chase Jacqueline Carlin's former half-sister in law is Pamela Cederquist Jacqueline Carlin's former half-brother in law is John Cederquist Jacqueline Carlin's former half-sister in law is Catherine Anne Cederquist Jacqueline Carlin's former father in law was Al Jorden Jacqueline Carlin's former step-grandfather in law was Alter Melcher Jacqueline Carlin's former step-mother in law was Willetta Jorden Jacqueline Carlin's former grandfather in law is William Kappelhoff Jacqueline Carlin's former grandmother in law is Alma Welz Jacqueline Carlin's former husband Terry Melcher's uncle in law was Richard Day Jacqueline Carlin's former husband Terry Melcher's uncle in law is Paul Day