Divorced Relationship facts

Married 1 Jun 1963

Divorce 1969

Starred in the classic sci-fi film The Time Machine
 and in the Hitchcock classic The Birds
Rod Taylor

Rodney Sturt Taylor

Age

84

Born

Saturday 11 Jan 1930

Died

7 Jan 2015

Other Partners

Carol Kikumura

Married

15 Oct 1980

Peggy Williams

Divorced

married 1951
divorce about 1954

Anita Ekberg

Alleged Affair

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Lewis Schott

Married

1 Sep 1994

Arthur Rubloff

Married

Ended 1986

Professional Partners

Siblings

Mary Schott

Mary Schott

Age

75 (approx.)

Born

1934

Died

Mar 2009

His Other Children

Children Together

Felicia Taylor

born 1964, age 52

Her Other Children

Nash Schott

step-child with Lewis Schott

Victoria de Rothschild

born 1949, age 68 (approx.)
step-child with Lewis Schott

Steven Schott

born 1954, age 63 (approx.)
step-child with Lewis Schott

Rod Taylor
Bio Details

Full name

Rodney Sturt Taylor

Gender

Male

Age

84

Date of birth

Saturday 11 Jan 1930

Birth place

Lidcombe, New South Wales, Australia

Date of death:

7 Jan 2015

Place of death

Los Angeles, California, USA

Cause of death

Heart Attack

Occupations

Illustrator

Artist (Finished 2015)

Actor (Finished 2015)

Education

Parramatta High School, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

East Sydney Technical and Fine Arts College, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia (Finished 1944)

Independent Theatre School, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

What's in a name?

Rod's middle name Sturt comes from Capt. Charles Sturt, a famous Australian explorer and Rod's great-great-grand uncle.
When Rod saw Lawrence Olivier in a performance of Richard III it convinced him to pursue an acting career.
Rod played Winston Churchill in the recent Tarantino film Inglorious Basterds.

Trivia

Rod Taylor Family

Rod Taylor's parents:

Rod Taylor's father is William Taylor Rod Taylor's mother is Mona Taylor


Rod Taylor's children:

Rod Taylor's daughter is Felicia Taylor


Rod Taylor's current partners:

Rod Taylor's wife was Carol Kikumura


Rod Taylor's former partners:

Rod Taylor allegedly had an affair with Anita Ekberg Rod Taylor's former wife was Mary Schott Rod Taylor's former wife is Peggy Williams


Rod Taylor's in laws:

Rod Taylor's son in law is Charles Schuster


Rod Taylor's former in laws:

Rod Taylor's former father in law was Henry Hilem Rod Taylor's former mother in law is Dorothy Hilem


Mary Schott
Bio Details

Full name

Mary Schott

Maiden name

Mary Hilem

Also known as

Mary Taylor

Mary Rubloff

Gender

Female

Age

75 (approx.)

Date of birth

1934

Birth place

San Diego, California, USA

Date of death:

Mar 2009

Occupations

Socialite (Finished 2009)

Model

Trivia

Mary Schott Family

Mary Schott's parents:

Mary Schott's father was Henry Hilem Mary Schott's mother is Dorothy Hilem


Mary Schott's children:

Mary Schott's daughter is Felicia Taylor Mary Schott's step-daughter is Victoria de Rothschild Mary Schott's step-son is Nash Schott Mary Schott's step-son is Steven Schott


Mary Schott's current partners:

Mary Schott's husband was Lewis Schott


Mary Schott's former partners:

Mary Schott's former husband was Rod Taylor Mary Schott's former husband was Arthur Rubloff


Mary Schott's in laws:

Mary Schott's father in law is Sol Schott Mary Schott's mother in law is Matilda Schott Mary Schott's son in law is Charles Schuster


Mary Schott's former in laws:

Mary Schott's former father in law is William Taylor Mary Schott's former mother in law is Mona Taylor