Divorced Relationship facts

Relationship began

Married circa May 1941

City Hall, New York City, New York, USA

Divorce about 1943

Was quoted as being a jealous wife-beater and Terry and Doris soon separated.

Al Jorden

Albert P Jorden

Age

50

Born

Thursday 01 Feb 1917

Died

5 Jul 1967

Other Partners

Willetta Jorden

Married

1943 (aft.)

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Barry Comden

Divorced

married 14 Apr 1976
divorce Jan 1981

Marty Melcher

Married

3 Apr 1951

George Weidler

Divorced

married 30 Mar 1946
divorce 31 May 1949

Professional Partners

Doris Day Siblings

Richard Day

Brother

Paul Day

Brother

Legendary Singer and Actress
Doris Day

Doris May Ann Day

Age

95

Born

Monday 03 Apr 1922

His Other Children

Children Together

Terry Melcher

born 1942, died 2004, age 62

Famous music producer

Her Other Children

Al Jorden
Bio Details

Full name

Albert P Jorden

Gender

Male

Age

50

Date of birth

Thursday 01 Feb 1917

Birth place

Evanston, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

5 Jul 1967

Place of death

Delhi, Hamilton County, Ohio, USA

Cause of death

Took his own life by gunshot

Occupations

Trombone player

Trivia

Al Jorden Family

Al Jorden's children:

Al Jorden's son was Terry Melcher


Al Jorden's current partners:

Al Jorden's wife was Willetta Jorden


Al Jorden's former partners:

Al Jorden's former wife is Doris Day


Al Jorden's grandchildren:

Al Jorden's grandson is Ryan Melcher


Al Jorden's in laws:

Al Jorden's daughter in law is Terese Melcher


Al Jorden's former in laws:

Al Jorden's former daughter in law is Jacqueline Carlin Al Jorden's former father in law is William Kappelhoff Al Jorden's former mother in law is Alma Welz Al Jorden's former brother in law was Richard Day Al Jorden's former brother in law is Paul Day Al Jorden's former wife Doris Day's uncle in law is Frank Welz Al Jorden's former wife Doris Day's uncle in law is Charley Welz Al Jorden's former daughter in law is Melissa Brown


Doris Day
Bio Details

Full name

Doris May Ann Day

Maiden name

Doris May Ann Von Kappelhof

Gender

Female

Age

95

Date of birth

Monday 03 Apr 1922

Birth place

Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Occupations

Actress

Animal Rights Activist

Singer & Recording Artist

Grammy Awards

2008 - Lifetime Achievement Award
Until 2017 Doris's birthdate had always been listed as 1924.

Trivia

Doris Day Family

Doris Day's parents:

Doris Day's father is William Kappelhoff Doris Day's mother is Alma Welz


Doris Day's children:

Doris Day's son was Terry Melcher


Doris Day's current partners:

Doris Day's husband was Marty Melcher


Doris Day's former partners:

Doris Day's former husband was Barry Comden Doris Day's former husband was George Weidler Doris Day's former husband was Al Jorden


Doris Day's siblings:

Doris Day's brother was Richard Day Doris Day's brother is Paul Day


Doris Day's grandchildren:

Doris Day's grandson is Ryan Melcher


Doris Day's uncles and aunts:

Doris Day's uncle is Frank Welz Doris Day's uncle is Charley Welz


Doris Day's in laws:

Doris Day's father in law was Alter Melcher Doris Day's brother in law is Harry Melcher Doris Day's brother in law is Jack Melcher Doris Day's daughter in law is Terese Melcher


Doris Day's former in laws:

Doris Day's former daughter in law is Jacqueline Carlin Doris Day's former father in law was Alfred Weidler Doris Day's former mother in law was Margaret Weidler Doris Day's former sister in law was Virginia Weidler Doris Day's former daughter in law is Melissa Brown


Doris Day FameChain Links

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1961

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Grammy Award Winners 2008 - The 50th

2008

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama 2008

Madonna 2008

Prince 2008

more...