Relationship Relationship facts

Relationship began circa 1971

Famous music producer
Terry Melcher

Terrence P Melcher

Age

62

Born

Sunday 08 Feb 1942

Died

19 Nov 2004

Other Partners

Terese Melcher

Married

1998

Melissa Brown

Divorced

married 7 Feb 1974
divorce 1977

Claudia Roberts

On-Off relationship

relationship resumed after 1966
until circa 1971

Jacqueline Carlin

Divorced

1 child together

divorce 1997

Professional Partners

Siblings

Other Partners

Louis Malle

Married

1 child together

27 Sep 1980

Bill Hudson

Relationship

Professional Partners

Siblings

Actress
Candice Bergen

Candice Patricia Bergen

Age

71

Born

Thursday 09 May 1946

His Other Children

Ryan Melcher

with Jacqueline Carlin

Children Together

Her Other Children

Chloe Malle

born 1985, age 32 (approx.)
with Louis Malle

Terry Melcher
Bio Details

Full name

Terrence P Melcher

Maiden name

Terrence P Jorden

Gender

Male

Age

62

Date of birth

Sunday 08 Feb 1942

Birth place

New York City, New York, USA

Date of death:

19 Nov 2004

Place of death

At his home in Beverly Hills, California, USA

Cause of death

Melanoma

Occupations

Singer-Songwriter

Music Producer

A producer for amongst others the Byrds and the Beach Boys, he was also a singer and songwriter.  Later in life he became the agent for his mother Doris Day for whom he wrote the song Move Over Darling.
Terry Melcher was a witness in the trial of the Charles Manson murderers who had killed the actress Sharon Tate.  Melcher had turned down Manson for a recording contract which led to him hiring a bodyguard.  He later  believed Manson had gone to his former home at 10050 Cielo Drive in Los Angeles in 1969 with the intention to kill him but the house had been rented out to to Roman Polanski and his wife Sharon Tate. 

Trivia

Terry Melcher Family

Terry Melcher's parents:

Terry Melcher's mother is Doris Day Terry Melcher's step-father was Marty Melcher Terry Melcher's father was Al Jorden Terry Melcher's step-mother was Willetta Jorden


Terry Melcher's former step-parents:

Terry Melcher's former step-father was Barry Comden Terry Melcher's former step-father was George Weidler


Terry Melcher's children:

Terry Melcher's son is Ryan Melcher


Terry Melcher's current partners:

Terry Melcher's wife was Terese Melcher


Terry Melcher's former partners:

Terry Melcher had a relationship with Candice Bergen Terry Melcher's former wife is Jacqueline Carlin Terry Melcher's former wife is Melissa Brown Terry Melcher had an on-off relationship with Claudia Roberts


Terry Melcher's grandparents:

Terry Melcher's grandfather is William Kappelhoff Terry Melcher's grandmother is Alma Welz


Terry Melcher's step-grandparents:

Terry Melcher's step-grandfather was Alter Melcher


Terry Melcher's former step-grandparents:

Terry Melcher's former step-grandfather was Alfred Weidler Terry Melcher's former step-grandmother was Margaret Weidler


Terry Melcher's uncles and aunts:

Terry Melcher's uncle was Richard Day Terry Melcher's uncle is Paul Day


Terry Melcher's great uncles and aunts:

Terry Melcher's great uncle is Frank Welz Terry Melcher's great uncle is Charley Welz


Candice Bergen
Bio Details

Full name

Candice Patricia Bergen

Gender

Female

Age

71

Date of birth

Thursday 09 May 1946

Birth place

Beverly Hills, California, USA

Occupations

Actress

Model

Education

Stella Adler Studio of Acting, New York, United States

Golden Globes

1989 - Best TV Actress - Murphy Brown
1992 - Best TV Actress - Murphy Brown

Trivia

Candice Bergen Family

Candice Bergen's parents:

Candice Bergen's father was Edgar Bergen Candice Bergen's mother was Frances Bergen


Candice Bergen's children:

Candice Bergen's daughter is Chloe Malle


Candice Bergen's current partners:

Candice Bergen's husband was Louis Malle


Candice Bergen's former partners:

Candice Bergen had a relationship with Terry Melcher Candice Bergen had a relationship with Bill Hudson


Candice Bergen's grandparents:

Candice Bergen's grandfather is John Bergren Candice Bergen's grandmother was Nell Bergren


Candice Bergen FameChain Links

Golden Globe Award Winners 1989 - The 46th

1989

Other people in this association:

Clint Eastwood 1989

Sir Michael Caine CBE 1989

Tom Hanks 1989

more...

Golden Globe Award Winners 1992 - The 49th

1992

Other people in this association:

Warren Beatty 1992

Robin Williams 1992

Burt Reynolds 1992

more...

Family Guy

Other people in this association:

Sir Mick Jagger

David Bowie

Simon Cowell

more...

Guest Stars on The Muppet Show

Other people in this association:

Peter Sellers

Shirley Bassey 1981

Sylvester Stallone

more...