How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Eugene O'Neill
Partners of 
Eugene O'Neill

American Playwright
Eugene O'Neill

Eugene Gladstone O'Neill

Age

65

Born

Tuesday 16 Oct 1888

Died

27 Nov 1953

Eugene O'Neill
Bio Details

Full name

Eugene Gladstone O'Neill

Also known as

The American Chekhov

Gender

Male

Age

65

Date of birth

Tuesday 16 Oct 1888

Birth place

New York, USA

Date of death:

27 Nov 1953

Place of death

Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Cause of death

Pneumonia

Occupations

Playwright

Sailor

Secretary

Prospector

Stage Company Manager

Actor

Newspaper Reporter (1912)

Education

Betts Academy, Stamford, Connecticut, United States

Princeton University, New Jersey, United States (1906)

Often shortlisted as one of the finest American plays is Eugene's 'Long Day's Journey into Night'

Partners of 
Eugene O'Neill

Carlotta O'Neill

Married

Jul 1929

Agnes O'Neill

Divorced

2 children together

married 12 Apr 1918
divorce 2 Jul 1929

Kathleen O'Neill

Divorced

1 child together

married 1909
divorce 1912

Eugene O'Neill Children

Eugene O'Neill Jnr

born 1910, died 1950, age 40
with Kathleen O'Neill

Shane O'Neill

born 1919, age 97 (approx.)
with Agnes O'Neill

Oona Chaplin

born 1925, died 1991, age 66
with Agnes O'Neill

Eugene O'Neill Partner(s) Other Children

Trivia

Eugene O'Neill Family

Eugene O'Neill's parents:

Eugene O'Neill's father was James O'Neill Eugene O'Neill's mother was Ellen O'Neill


Eugene O'Neill's children:

Eugene O'Neill's son was Eugene O'Neill Jnr Eugene O'Neill's son is Shane O'Neill Eugene O'Neill's daughter was Oona Chaplin


Eugene O'Neill's current partners:

Eugene O'Neill's wife was Carlotta O'Neill


Eugene O'Neill's former partners:

Eugene O'Neill's former wife was Agnes O'Neill Eugene O'Neill's former wife is Kathleen O'Neill


Eugene O'Neill's grandchildren:

Eugene O'Neill's granddaughter is Geraldine Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's grandson is Michael Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's granddaughter is Josephine Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's granddaughter is Victoria Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's grandson is Eugene Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's granddaughter is Jane Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's granddaughter is Annette Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's grandson is Christopher Chaplin


Eugene O'Neill's great grandchildren:

Eugene O'Neill's great granddaughter is Oona Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's great granddaughter is Carmen Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's great granddaughter is Kiera Chaplin Eugene O'Neill's great grandson is Shane Saura Eugene O'Neill's great granddaughter is Aurelia Thierree Eugene O'Neill's great grandson is James Thierree


Eugene O'Neill's in laws:

Eugene O'Neill's son in law was Sir Charlie Chaplin


Eugene O'Neill's former in laws:

Eugene O'Neill's former father in law is Charles Jenkins Eugene O'Neill's former mother in law is Katie Jenkins Eugene O'Neill's former daughter in law is Janet O'Neill


Eugene O'Neill FameChain Links

Nobel Prize Award Winners

1936

Other people in this association:

President Barack Obama 2009

Nelson Mandela 1993

Sir Winston Churchill 1953

more...