How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Jess Yates
Partners of 
Jess Yates

Stars on Sunday Presenter
Jess Yates

Jesse Frederick Joseph Yates

Age

74

Born

20 Dec 1918

Died

9 Apr 1993

Jess Yates Bio Details

Full name

Jesse Frederick Joseph Yates

Also known as

The Bishop

Gender

Male

Age

74

Date of birth

20 Dec 1918

Birth place

Tyldersley, Manchester, England, UK

Date of death:

9 Apr 1993

Place of death

Llandudno, Wales, UK

Occupations

TV Presenter

TV Producer

Nightclub Owner

Organist

Hotelier (Finished 1962)

Sacked from presenting Star's on Sunday following an affair with a 16 year old Anita Kay
Paula Yates grew up thinking Jess Yates was her Father
Last touring organist for cinema company Rank
Worked freelance on the production of BBC programmes such as The Sooty Show, The Good Old Days, Come Dancing and Miss World. Became Head of Children's Programmes and wrote and produced Diane's Magic Book. Masterminded The Flaxton Boys and How We Used to Live.

Partners of 
Jess Yates

Serena Daroubakhsh

Relationship

relationship began 1989

Anita Kay

Relationship

relationship began about 1969

Heller Thornton

Divorced

married 30 Jun 1958
divorce 1975

Jess Yates Children

Jess Yates Partner(s) Other Children

Paula Yates

born 1959, died 2000, age 41
adopted

TV Presenter

Jess Yates Family

Jess Yates's children:

Jess Yates's adopted daughter was Paula Yates


Jess Yates's current partners:

Jess Yates had a relationship with Serena Daroubakhsh


Jess Yates's former partners:

Jess Yates had a relationship with Anita Kay Jess Yates's former wife is Heller Thornton


Jess Yates's grandchildren:

Jess Yates's adopted granddaughter is Tiger Lily Hutchence-Geldof Jess Yates's adopted granddaughter is Fifi Geldof Jess Yates's adopted granddaughter was Peaches Geldof Jess Yates's adopted granddaughter is Pixie Geldof


Jess Yates's great grandchildren:

Jess Yates's great grandson is Astala Geldof-Cohen Jess Yates's great grandson is Phaedra Geldof-Cohen


Jess Yates's former in laws:

Jess Yates's former father in law is George Smith Jess Yates's former mother in law is Gertrude Smith