How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Partner of 
Caroline Somerset
Caroline Somerset

Partners of 
Caroline Somerset

David Somerset

Married

1950 - 1995

Caroline Somerset
Bio Details

Full name

Duchess Caroline Susan Elizabeth Somerset

Maiden name

Caroline Thynne

Also known as

Lady Caroline Thynne

Duchess Of Beaufort

Gender

Female

Age

66

Date of birth

Tuesday 28 Aug 1928

Date of death:

22 Apr 1995

Cause of death

Pancreatic Cancer

Education

RADA : Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England, United Kingdom

Caroline Somerset Siblings

Thomas Thynne

Brother

Lord Bath
Alexander Thynn

Brother

Christopher Thynne

Brother

Valentine Thynne

Brother

Sylvy Thynne

Half-sister

other parent: Virginia Thynne

Georgina Tennant

Step-sister

step parent: Virginia Thynne

Josie Garthorne-Hardy

Step-sister

step parent: Virginia Thynne

Caroline Somerset

Duchess Caroline Susan Elizabeth Somerset

Age

66

Born

Tuesday 28 Aug 1928

Died

22 Apr 1995

Trivia

Caroline Somerset Family

Caroline Somerset's parents:

Caroline Somerset's father was 6th Marquess of Bath Henry Thynne Caroline Somerset's mother was Daphne Fielding Caroline Somerset's step-mother was Virginia Thynne


Caroline Somerset's former step-parents:

Caroline Somerset's former step-father was Major Xan Fielding


Caroline Somerset's former partners:

Caroline Somerset's former husband is David Somerset


Caroline Somerset's siblings:

Caroline Somerset's brother is Lord Bath Alexander Thynn Caroline Somerset's brother was Thomas Thynne Caroline Somerset's brother is Christopher Thynne Caroline Somerset's brother was Valentine Thynne Caroline Somerset's half-sister is Sylvy Thynne Caroline Somerset's step-sister is Georgina Tennant Caroline Somerset's step-sister is Josie Garthorne-Hardy


Caroline Somerset's nieces and nephews:

Caroline Somerset's nephew is Ceawlin Thynn, Viscount Weymouth Caroline Somerset's niece is Lenka Thynn Caroline Somerset's niece is Sophie Campbell Caroline Somerset's nephew is Milo McQuiston Caroline Somerset's niece is Eve McQuiston


Caroline Somerset's grand nieces and grand nephews:

Caroline Somerset's great nephew is Flynn Gordon Caroline Somerset's great nephew is John Thynn Caroline Somerset's great nephew is Henry Thynn


Caroline Somerset's grandparents:

Caroline Somerset's grandfather was Thomas Thynne, 5th Marquess of Bath Caroline Somerset's grandmother was Violet Thynne, Marchioness of Bath


Caroline Somerset's great grandparents:

Caroline Somerset's great grandfather was John Thynne, 4th Marquess of Bath Caroline Somerset's great grandmother was Frances Thynne, Marchioness of Bath   Caroline Somerset's great great grandfather was Henry Thynne, 3rd Marquess of Bath Caroline Somerset's great great grandmother was Harriet Thynne, Marchioness of Bath   Caroline Somerset's 3x great grandfather was Thomas Thynne, 2nd Marquess of Bath Caroline Somerset's 3x great grandmother was Isabella Thynne, Marchioness of Bath   Caroline Somerset's 4x great grandfather was George Byng, 4th Viscount Torrington Caroline Somerset's 4x great grandmother was Lucy Byng Caroline Somerset's 4x great grandfather was Thomas Thynne, 1st Marquess of Bath Caroline Somerset's 4x great grandmother was Elizabeth Thynne, Marchioness of Bath   Caroline Somerset's 5x great grandfather was William Bentinck, 2nd Duke of Portland Caroline Somerset's 5x great grandmother was Margaret Bentinck, Duchess of Portland   Caroline Somerset's 6x great grandfather was Edward Harley, 2nd Earl of Oxford Caroline Somerset's 6x great grandmother was Henrietta Harley Caroline Somerset's 6x great grandfather was Henry Bentinck, 1st Duke of Portland Caroline Somerset's 6x great grandmother was Elizabeth Bentinck, Duchess of Portland


Caroline Somerset's former step-grandparents:

Caroline Somerset's former step-grandfather is Percival Fielding Caroline Somerset's former step-grandmother was Mary Fielding