How To Use FameChain

Click on any name in red.


Then explore..... or search again.


Clark Gable
Partners of 
Clark Gable

King of Hollywood
Clark Gable

William Clark Gable

Age

59

Born

1 Feb 1901

Died

16 Nov 1960

Clark Gable Bio Details

Full name

William Clark Gable

Also known as

Billy Gable

William Clark Gable

W C Gable

Gender

Male

Age

59

Date of birth

1 Feb 1901

Birth place

Cadiz, Ohio, USA

Date of death:

16 Nov 1960

Place of death

West Hollywood, California, USA

Cause of death

Coronary Thrombosis

Occupations

Actor (Finished 1960 (bef.))

Education

Edinburgh High School, Hopedale, Ohio, United States

Oscars

1935 - Best Actor - It Happened One Night

Partners of 
Clark Gable

Kay Gable

Married

1 child together

11 Jul 1955

Lady Sylvia Ashley

Divorced

married 20 Dec 1949
divorce 21 Apr 1952

Nancy Reagan

Relationship

relationship began circa 1948
until circa 1948

Dolly O'Brien

Allegedly Dated

allegedly dated from about 1940

Carole Lombard

Married

1935 - 1942

Loretta Young

Affair

1 child together

affair from 1935
until 1935

Maria Gable

Divorced

married 19 Jun 1931
divorce 1939

Joan Crawford

Affair

affair from about 1930
until circa 1960

Josephine Dillon

Divorced

married 18 Dec 1924
divorce 1930

Ava Gardner

Relationship

Princess Grace of Monaco

Alleged Affair

Jean Harlow

Alleged Affair

Billy Haines

Brief Liaison

Hedy Lamarr

Affair

Clark Gable Children

Clark Gable Partner(s) Other Children

Judy Lewis

born 1936, died 2011, age 75 (approx.)
with Loretta Young

John Gable

born 1961, age 56
with Kay Gable

Bunker Spreckels

born 1949, died 1977, age 27
step-child with Kay Gable

Joan Spreckles

born 1951 (ca.), age 66 (ca.)
step-child with Kay Gable

Trivia

Salary

$2,500.00 (US Dollar, 1932)

Weekly salary

Clark Gable Family

Clark Gable's parents:

Clark Gable's father is William Henry Gable Clark Gable's mother was Adeline Gable


Clark Gable's former step-parents:

Clark Gable's former step-mother was Jeannie Gable


Clark Gable's children:

Clark Gable's daughter was Judy Lewis Clark Gable's son is John Gable Clark Gable's step-son was Bunker Spreckels Clark Gable's step-daughter is Joan Spreckles


Clark Gable's current partners:

Clark Gable's wife was Kay Gable


Clark Gable's former partners:

Clark Gable had a relationship with Nancy Reagan Clark Gable had a relationship with Ava Gardner Clark Gable allegedly had an affair with Princess Grace of Monaco Clark Gable had an affair with Joan Crawford Clark Gable's former wife was Lady Sylvia Ashley Clark Gable's former wife was Carole Lombard Clark Gable had an affair with Loretta Young Clark Gable allegedly had an affair with Jean Harlow Clark Gable allegedly dated Dolly O'Brien Clark Gable's former wife was Maria Gable Clark Gable's former wife was Josephine Dillon Clark Gable had a brief liaison with Billy Haines Clark Gable had an affair with Hedy Lamarr


Clark Gable's grandparents:

Clark Gable's grandfather was John Herschelman Clark Gable's grandmother was Rosetta Herschelman Clark Gable's grandfather was Charles Gable Clark Gable's grandmother was Nancy Gable


Clark Gable's grandchildren:

Clark Gable's granddaughter is Kayley Gable Clark Gable's grandson is Clark Gable


Clark Gable's great grandchildren:

Clark Gable's great grandson is Ocean Gable


Clark Gable's uncles and aunts:

Clark Gable's uncle was Frank Gable


Clark Gable's in laws:

Clark Gable's father in law was Jackson F. Williams Clark Gable's mother in law was Joan Williams Clark Gable's grandfather in law was Mike Dezambo Clark Gable's grandmother in law was Mary Dezambo Clark Gable's sister in law is Elizabeth Nesser Clark Gable's brother in law was Vincent M. Williams


Clark Gable's former in laws:

Clark Gable's former father in law was Arthur Hawkes Clark Gable's former father in law was Frederic C. Peters Clark Gable's former mother in law was Elizabeth Peters Clark Gable's former grandfather in law is John Peters Clark Gable's former father in law was George Franklin Clark Gable's former father in law was Henry Clay Dillon Clark Gable's former mother in law was Florence Dillon Clark Gable's former daughter in law is Alexandria Gable Clark Gable's former daughter in law is Tracy Yarro


Clark Gable FameChain Links

Hollywood TCL Chinese Theatre Handprints and Footprints,

1937

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1965

Elizabeth Taylor 1956

Marilyn Monroe 1953

more...

Hollywood Walk of Fame

1960

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Elizabeth Taylor 1960

Zsa Zsa Gabor 1960

more...

Remakes of Original Films - The original star and the new star

1935

Other people in this association:

Frank Sinatra 1960

Frank Sinatra 1962

Peter Sellers 1963

more...

Academy Award Winners 1935 - The 7th

1935

Other people in this association:

Walt Disney

Shirley Temple 1935

Claudette Colbert

more...