How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partner of 
Marjorie Close
Marjorie Close

Partners of 
Marjorie Close

Edward Close

Married

2 children together

1905 - 1924 (bef.)

Marjorie Close Bio Details

Full name

Marjorie Close

Maiden name

Marjorie Merriweather Post

Gender

Female

Age

86

Date of birth

15 Mar 1887

Date of death:

12 Sep 1973

First wife of Glenn Close's Paternal Grandfather
Marjorie Close

Marjorie Close

Age

86

Born

15 Mar 1887

Died

12 Sep 1973

Marjorie Close Partner(s) Other Children

Marjorie Close Children

Adelaide Close Riggs

with Edward Close

Eleanor Post Hutton

born 1909, died 2006, age 96
with Edward Close

Marjorie Close Family

Marjorie Close's parents:

Marjorie Close's father was C W Post Marjorie Close's mother was Ella Post


Marjorie Close's children:

Marjorie Close's daughter is Adelaide Close Riggs Marjorie Close's daughter was Eleanor Post Hutton


Marjorie Close's former partners:

Marjorie Close's former husband was Edward Close