How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partners of 
Oona Chaplin
Oona Chaplin

Partners of 
Oona Chaplin

David Bowie

Rumoured Romance

allegedly dating from 1980

Sir Charlie Chaplin

Married

8 children together

1943

Oona Chaplin Bio Details

Full name

Lady Oona Chaplin

Maiden name

Oona O'Neill

Gender

Female

Age

66

Date of birth

14 May 1925

Birth place

Warwick Parish, Bermuda

Date of death:

27 Sep 1991

Place of death

Corsier-sur-Vevey, Switzerland

Cause of death

Cancer of the Pancreas

Occupations

Actress

Education

Brearley School, New York City, United States

Oona Chaplin Siblings

Eugene O'Neill Jnr

Half-brother

other parent: Kathleen O'Neill

Shane O'Neill

Brother

Oona Chaplin

Lady Oona Chaplin

Age

66

Born

14 May 1925

Died

27 Sep 1991

Oona Chaplin Partner(s) Other Children

Oona Chaplin Children

Geraldine Chaplin

born 1944, age 72
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Charlie Chaplin's Daughter

Michael Chaplin

born 1946, age 71 (approx.)
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Josephine Chaplin

born 1949, age 68 (approx.)
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Victoria Chaplin

born 1951, age 65
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Eugene Chaplin

born 1953, age 64 (approx.)
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Jane Chaplin

born 1957, age 60 (approx.)
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Annette Chaplin

born 1959, age 58 (approx.)
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Christopher Chaplin

born 1962, age 55 (approx.)
with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Norman Chaplin

born 1919, died 1919, age under a year old (approx.)
step-child with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Charles Chaplin Jnr

born 1925, died 1968, age 43 (approx.)
step-child with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Sydney Chaplin

born 1926, deceased, age 91 (approx.)
step-child with Sir Charlie Chaplin

Charlie Chaplin's Son

Oona Chaplin Family

Oona Chaplin's parents:

Oona Chaplin's father was Eugene O'Neill Oona Chaplin's mother was Agnes O'Neill Oona Chaplin's step-mother was Carlotta O'Neill


Oona Chaplin's former step-parents:

Oona Chaplin's former step-mother is Kathleen O'Neill


Oona Chaplin's children:

Oona Chaplin's daughter is Geraldine Chaplin Oona Chaplin's son is Michael Chaplin Oona Chaplin's daughter is Josephine Chaplin Oona Chaplin's daughter is Victoria Chaplin Oona Chaplin's son is Eugene Chaplin Oona Chaplin's daughter is Jane Chaplin Oona Chaplin's daughter is Annette Chaplin Oona Chaplin's son is Christopher Chaplin Oona Chaplin's step-son was Norman Chaplin Oona Chaplin's step-son was Charles Chaplin Jnr Oona Chaplin's step-son was Sydney Chaplin


Oona Chaplin's current partners:

Oona Chaplin's husband was Sir Charlie Chaplin


Oona Chaplin's former partners:

Oona Chaplin was rumoured to had a romance with David Bowie


Oona Chaplin's siblings:

Oona Chaplin's half-brother was Eugene O'Neill Jnr Oona Chaplin's brother is Shane O'Neill


Oona Chaplin's grandparents:

Oona Chaplin's grandfather was James O'Neill Oona Chaplin's grandmother was Ellen O'Neill


Oona Chaplin's former step-grandparents:

Oona Chaplin's former step-grandfather is Charles Jenkins Oona Chaplin's former step-grandmother is Katie Jenkins


Oona Chaplin's grandchildren:

Oona Chaplin's granddaughter is Oona Chaplin Oona Chaplin's grandson is Shane Saura Oona Chaplin's granddaughter is Carmen Chaplin Oona Chaplin's granddaughter is Aurelia Thierree Oona Chaplin's grandson is James Thierree Oona Chaplin's granddaughter is Kiera Chaplin


Oona Chaplin's in laws:

Oona Chaplin's father in law was Charles Chaplin Snr Oona Chaplin's mother in law was Hannah Chaplin Oona Chaplin's step-father in law was Sydney Hawkes Oona Chaplin's grandfather in law was Spencer Chaplin Oona Chaplin's grandmother in law was Ellen Chaplin Oona Chaplin's grandfather in law was Charles Hill Oona Chaplin's grandmother in law was Mary Hill Oona Chaplin's half-brother in law was Sydney Chaplin Oona Chaplin's half-brother in law was George Wheeler Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's uncle in law was Walter Chaplin Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's aunt in law was Helen Norden Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's aunt in law was Blanche Bear Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's uncle-by-marriage was Edwin Bear Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's uncle in law was Albert Chaplin Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's aunt-by-marriage is Hester Chaplin Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's uncle in law was Harry Chaplin Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's uncle in law was Spencer Chaplin Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's aunt-by-marriage is Louise Chaplin Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's uncle in law was Henry Hodges Oona Chaplin's husband Sir Charlie Chaplin's aunt in law was Kate Hill Oona Chaplin's son in law is Patricio Castilla Oona Chaplin's son in law is Jean-Baptiste Thierree Oona Chaplin's daughter in law is Bernadette Chaplin