How To Use FameChain

Click on any name and see the family move.

Click any + signs to reveal more details.

Explore and click on any underlined fact.

Use search above to find other famous names.

Or Start a FameChain .

Partners of 
Marie Harriman
Marie Harriman

Partners of 
Marie Harriman

W Averell Harriman

Married

1930

Cornelius Whitney

Divorced

1 child together

married 1923
divorce about 1929

Marie Harriman Bio Details

Full name

Marie Norton Harriman

Also known as

Marie Norton Whitney

Gender

Female

Date of death:

1970

Occupations

Art Gallery Owner

Marie Harriman

Marie Norton Harriman

Died

1970

Marie Harriman Partner(s) Other Children

Marie Harriman Children

Harry Payne Whitney

born 1925, died 1985, age 60 (approx.)
with Cornelius Whitney

Mary Fisk

step-child with W Averell Harriman

Kathleen Mortimer

born 1917, died 2011, age 93
step-child with W Averell Harriman

Marie Harriman Family

Marie Harriman's children:

Marie Harriman's son was Harry Payne Whitney Marie Harriman's step-daughter is Mary Fisk Marie Harriman's step-daughter was Kathleen Mortimer


Marie Harriman's current partners:

Marie Harriman's husband was W Averell Harriman


Marie Harriman's former partners:

Marie Harriman's former husband was Cornelius Whitney


Marie Harriman's grandchildren:

Marie Harriman's grandson is Cornelius Scollay Whitney Marie Harriman's granddaughter is Nancy Marie Whitney Marie Harriman's grandson is Gifford Cochrane Whitney


Marie Harriman's in laws:

Marie Harriman's father in law is E H Harriman Marie Harriman's mother in law was Mary Harriman Marie Harriman's brother in law was E Roland Harriman Marie Harriman's sister in law was Mary Rumsey Marie Harriman's brother in law-by-marriage was Charles Rumsey Marie Harriman's daughter in law is Alexandra Ewing Whitney Marie Harriman's daughter in law is Andrea R Whitney


Marie Harriman's former in laws:

Marie Harriman's former father in law was Harry Payne Whitney Marie Harriman's former mother in law was Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney Marie Harriman's former grandfather in law was Cornelius Vanderbilt II Marie Harriman's former grandmother in law was Alice Vanderbilt Marie Harriman's former husband Cornelius Whitney's uncle in law was Reginald C Vanderbilt Marie Harriman's former husband Cornelius Whitney's aunt-by-marriage was Gloria Morgan Vanderbilt